WELLS FARGO PRINCIPAL OF THE YEAR

2014 WELLS FARGO REGIONAL & DISTRICT PRINCIPALS OF THE YEAR

NOTE :: Various file formats are used on this page that may require download. If larger than 1mb, it will take longer to download. For instructions or more information, please visit our download page.

  • 2014 Wells Fargo Regional & District Principals of the Year Booklet
    (pdf, 675kb)
  • 2014 Wells Fargo Principal of the Year Program
    (pdf, 1.1mb)

REGION LEA NAME
Region I - Northeast Beaufort County Schools Tracey Nixon
Elizabeth City-Pasquotank LeVar Mizelle
Perquimans Melissa Fields
Dare County Mary Anne Wetzel
Bertie County Schools Lisa Parker
Edenton-Chowan Schools Jamie Bowers
Camden County Schools Billie Berry (Finalist)
Currituck County Schools Daun Belangia
Washington County Schools Sharon Cherry
Pitt County Tracy Cole
Hertford County Public Schools George Stanton (STAN) Warren
Region 1 - Northeast Martin County Schools James Guard
Gates County Schools Tammi Ward
Region II - Southeast Carteret County Public School System Joseph Poletti
Craven County Schools Renee Whitford
Duplin County Schools Ann Hardy
Jones County Public Schools Christopher Meadows
Lenoir County Frances Herring (Finalist)
New Hanover County Schools Jakki Jethro
Onslow County Helen Gross
Pamlico County Schools Sherry Meador
Pender County Schools Peter Wildeboer
Sampson County Schools Sheila Peterson
Wayne County Gary Hales
Region III - North Central Durham Public Schools Dr. William Logan
Edgecombe County Schools Marc Whichard
Franklin County Schools Dr. Laverne Daniels
Granville County Julie Finch
Johnston County Schools Charles (Eddie) Price
Nash-Rocky Mount Public School System Gary Major
Vance County Schools Larry Webb (Finalist)
Wake County Public School System Mark Savage
Wilson County Schools Roy Henderson
Region IV - Sandhills/South Central Hoke County Kim Gray
Montgomery County Schools Beth Lancaster
Richmond County Schools James Butler
Columbus County Schools Jesse Beck, II
Public Schools of Robeson County Karen Brooks-Floyd
Scotland County Schools Joseph Critcher
Lee County Schools Amy Lundy
Cumberland County Schools Mellotta Hill
Harnett County Schools Christopher MACE
Moore County Schools Robin Calcutt (Finalist)
Bladen County Schools Reida Roberts
Region V - Piedmont-Triad Alamance-Burlington School System Julie Hancock
Asheboro City Schools Candace Call
Caswell County Schools Nicole Lancaster
Chapel Hill-Carrboro City Schools Amy Rickard (Finalist)
Chatham County School System Kimberly Taylor
Davidson County Schools Angie Kiger
Guilford County Schools Ged O'Donnell
Lexington City Schools Travis Taylor
Orange County Schools Edna Fay Jones
Person County Schools Veronica Clay
Randolph County Schools Laurie Sypole
Rockingham County Schools Brenda Nordan
Stokes County Schools Robin Layman
Thomasville City Schools Angela Moore
Winston-Salem Forsyth County Schools Gary Cone
Region VI - Southwest Cabarrus County Schools Kecia Coln
Gaston County Schools Terry Usery
Kannapolis City Schools Rachel Zaionz
Cleveland County Schools Jennifer Wampler
Charlotte-Mecklenburg David Switzer
Anson County Schools Deborah Davis
Lincoln County Schools Melanie Huss
Union County Schools Brad Breedlove (Finalist)
Stanly County Schools Shawn Britt
Region VII - Northwest Alexander County Schools Chad Maynor
Alleghany County Schools Janice Linker
Ashe County Schools David Blackburn
Avery County Schools Matthew Bentley
Burke County Schools Kathy Amos
Caldwell County Schools Julia Knight
Catawba County Schools Heather Benfield
Davie County Schools Joy Morrison
Hickory City Schools Jeffrey Hodakowski
Iredell-Statesville Schools Jonathan Ribbeck
Mooresville Graded School District Carrie Tulbert
(Finalist &
2014 Wells Fargo Principal of the Year)
Mount Airy Schools Jason Dorsett
Newton-Conover City Schools Kevin Campbell
Rowan-Salisbury School System Laura Kerr
Surry County Schools Celia Hodges
Watauga County Schools Toby Cone
Wilkes County Schools J. David Johnson
Yadkin County Schools Christopher Nichols
Region VIII - Western Madison County Schools David Robinson
Transylvania County Schools Kerry Putnam
Henderson County Public Schools Kent Parent
Macon County Schools Shirley Parks
Mitchell County Schools Colby Calhoun
Cherokee County Schools Thomas Graham
Buncombe County Schools Andrew Peoples
Jackson County Public Schools Jason Watson
Yancey County Schools Kevin Huskins
McDowell County Schools Donna Gardner
Haywood County Schools Heather Hollingsworth
Rutherford County School Brad Richardson (Finalist)
Asheville City Schools Carrie Allen