WELLS FARGO PRINCIPAL OF THE YEAR

2016 WELLS FARGO REGIONAL & DISTRICT PRINCIPALS OF THE YEAR

NOTE :: Various file formats are used on this page that may require download. If larger than 1mb, it will take longer to download. For instructions or more information, please visit our download page.

  • 2016 Wells Fargo Regional & District Principals of the Year Booklet
    (pdf, 571kb)
  • 2016 Wells Fargo Principal of the Year Program
    (pdf, 5.2mb)

REGION LEA NAME
Region I - Northeast Beaufort County Schools Charles Clark
Bertie County Schools William W. Peele, III (Finalist)
Camden County Schools Ernest Cooley
Currituck County Schools Stephen Basnight
Dare County Schools Freda Ballard
Elizabeth City-Pasquotank Public Schools Amy Fyffe
Halifax County Schools Jacqueline Williams
Martin County Schools Jan Wagner
Northampton County Schools Martha Paige
Pitt County Schools Maurice Harris
Washington County Schools Sharon Cherry
Region II - Southeast Brunswick County Schools Molly E. White (Finalist)
Carteret County Public Schools Wanda Fowler
Craven County Schools Dr. Eleanor Patrick
Duplin County Schools Marvin Guthrie
Greene County Schools Yuvonka Davis
Jones County Schools Tremaine Young
Lenoir County Schools Steve Saint-Amand
Onslow County Schools Vickie Brown
Pender County Schools Dr. Edith Skipper
Wayne County Public Schools Gary Hales
Region III - North Central Chapel Hill-Carrboro City Schools LaVerne Mattocks
Chatham County Schools Dr. Justin Bartholomew
Durham Public Schools Matthew Hunt (Finalist)
Edgecombe County Public Schools Kevin Cutler
Franklin County Schools Geoffrey Hawthorne
Granville County Public Schools Amy Rice
Harnett County Schools Clara Clinton
Johnston County Schools Suzanne Mitchell
Lee County Schools Amy Lundy
Nash-Rocky Mount Public Schools Quintin Mangano
Orange County Schools Eric Yarbrough
Person County Schools Sherita Fuller
Vance County Schools Heddie Somerville
Wake County Public School System Eric Fitts
Wilson County Schools Pattie Barnes
Region IV - Sandhills/South Central Bladen County Schools Kimbrie Esters
Clinton City Schools Vanessa Brown
Columbus County Schools Richard Wendell Duncan
Cumberland County Schools Melody Chalmers
(Finalist &
2016 Wells Fargo Principal of the Year)
Hoke County Schools Bridget Parnell-Hayes
Montgomery County Schools Dr. Heather Seawell
Moore County Schools Dr. Dale Buie
Richmond County Schools Melvin Ingram, Jr.
Sampson County Schools John Goode
Scotland County Schools Chuck Dulin
Region V - Piedmont-Triad Alamance-Burlington School System Joe Ferrell
Asheboro City Schools Brian Saunders
Caswell County Schools JoAnna Gwynn
Davidson County Schools Dr. Jonathan Hayes
Davie County Schools Rex Allen
Guilford County Schools Alan Parker
Randolph County School System Lisa Thompson
Rockingham County Schools Diane Hill
Stokes County Schools Wayne Duggins, Jr. (Finalist)
Surry County Schools Alison York
Winston Salem/Forsyth County Schools Benjamin Rusty Hall
Region VI - Southwest Anson County Schools Joshua McLaurin
Cabarrus County Schools Michael Jolley
Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools Dr. Maureen Furr (Finalist)
Cleveland County Schools Amy Jones
Gaston County Schools Joey Clinton
Iredell-Statesville Schools Stacy Williams
Kannapolis City Schools Nick Carlascio
Lincoln County Schools Heather Houser
Mooresville Graded School District Devry Dee Gibbs
Rowan-Salisbury Schools Dr. Latoya Dixon
Stanly County Schools Anne Watson
Union County Public Schools Scott Spencer
Region VII - Northwest Alexander County Schools Rene Stilwell
Ashe County Schools David Blackburn
Avery County Schools Brenda Reese
Caldwell County Schools Candis Hagaman
Catawba County Schools Kelly Nicholson (Finalist)
Hickory Public Schools Dr. Jenny White
McDowell County Schools Lisa Robinson
Newton-Conover City Schools John Robinson
Watauga County Schools Patrick Sukow
Wilkes County Schools Lisa Joines
Yancey County Schools Sherry Robinson
Region VIII - Western Asheville City Schools Sarah Cain
Buncombe County Schools Jack Evans
Cherokee County Schools Paul Wilson
Haywood County Schools Sherri Arrington
Henderson County Public Schools Peggy K. Marshall (Finalist)
Jackson County Public Schools Jacob Buchanan
Rutherford County Schools Angela King
Swain County Schools Mark Sale