To access Quick Links, visit our text-only version.

. Public Schools of North Carolina . . State Board of Education . . Department Of Public Instruction .

WELLS FARGO PRINCIPAL OF THE YEAR

2011 WELLS FARGO REGIONAL & DISTRICT PRINCIPALS OF THE YEAR

NOTE :: Various file formats are used on this page that may require download. If larger than 1mb, it will take longer to download. For instructions or more information, please visit our download page.

  • 2011 Wells Fargo Regional & District Principals of the Year Booklet
    (pdf, 1.9mb)
  • 2011 Wells Fargo Principal of the Year Program
    (pdf, 3.2mb)

REGION LEA NAME
Northeast Beaufort County Schools Rick Anderson
Pitt County Schools Mary Carter
Edenton-Chowan Schools Sheila Evans
Elizabeth City-Pasquotank Public Schools Amy Fyffe
Gates County Schools Don Gregory
Bertie County Schools Sandra Hardy
Martin County Schools James Lammert
Camden County Schools Ina Lane
Currituck County Schools Diane O. Newbern (Finalist)
Dare County Schools Margie Parker
Perquimans County Schools Linda White
Southeast Carteret County Schools Terrrie Beeson
Onslow County Schools Debra Bryan
Sampson County Schools Jennifer Daughtry
New Hanover County Schools Lynn Fulton
Duplin County Schools Debra Hunter
Clinton City Schools Vivian Maynor
Craven County Schools Jeffrey Murphy
Pamlico County Schools Henry R. Rice, III
Pender County Schools AnnaMaria Romero-Lehrer
Brunswick County Schools Dr. Vicky L. Snyder
Lenoir County Schools Felicia Soloman
Wayne County Schools Lisa Denning Tart (Finalist)
North Central Halifax County Schools Linda Bullock
Edgecombe County Public Schools Dr. Lisa H. Cooke
Warren County Schools Dr. Tony W. Cozart
Wilson County Schools Dr. Steven J. Ellis
Vance County Schools Carolyn Harris
Franklin County Schools William A. Harris
Wake County Schools Dana King
Granville County Schools Elizabeth Myers Lee
Nash-Rocky Mount Public Schools Ann Mitchell
Johnston County Schools Nancy Nettles
Durham Public Schools Elizabeth V.J. Shearer (Finalist)
Sandhills/South Central Bladen County Schools Jeremy Batchelor
Columbus County Schools Mark Bridgers
Harnett County Schools Brookie Ferguson
Scotland County Schools Cindy Goodman
Robeson County Schools Hoyt McCormick
Richmond County Schools Cory Satterfield (Finalist)
Moore County Schools Heather Seawell
Montgomery County Schools Vance Thomas
Cumberland County Schools Cal Violette
Lee County Schools Kenna Wilson
Piedmont-Triad/Central Thomasville City Schools Deboy Beamon
Guilford County Schools Anna C. Brady (Finalist)
Davidson County Schools Tabitha Broadway
Alamance-Burlington Schools Wendy Gooch
Chatham County Schools Daniel Haithcox
Randolph County Schools Dennis Hamilton
Asheboro City Schools Robin Harris
Person County Schools John McCain
Rockingham County Schools Vickie McKinney
Orange County Schools Lisa Napp
Stokes County Schools Gregory Ottaway
Caswell County Schools Precilla Stone
Winston-Salem/Forsyth County Schools W. Kurt Telford
Chapel Hill-Carboro City Schools Susan Wells
Southwest Anson County Schools Marty Godwin
Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools Nancy Guzman
Union County Schools Rob Jackson
(Finalist &
2011 Wells Fargo Principal of the Year)
Kannapolis City Schools Rob Knuschke
Stanly County Schools Kimberly Page
Cabarrus County Schools Todd Smith
Gaston County Schools Marty Starnes
Cleveland County Schools Dr. Anita Ware
Lincoln County Schools Tony Worley
Northwest Alleghany County Schools Chris Barnes
Avery County Schools Tammy Beach
Surry County Schools Diane Beane
Caldwell County Schools Andy Berry
Catawba County Schools Lisa Shelly Black
Iredell-Statesville Schools David Blattner
Newton-Conover City Schools Tammy Brown
Elkin City Schools Mary Byrd
Alexander County Schools Cary Cash
Davie County Schools Carol Cozart
Burke County Schools Janice Crump
Rowan-Salisbury Schools James Davis
Mount Airy City Schools Sandy B. George (Finalist)
Hickory Public Schools Dr. Vanessa Howerton
Wilkes County Schools Lisa Joines
Surry County Schools Diana Ford Jones
Ashe County Schools Kimberly Simmons
Watauga County Schools Michael Wyant
Western Haywood County Schools Jill Barker
Transylvania County Schools Tammy Bellefeuil
Macon County Schools Gary Brown
Rutherford County Schools Jason Byrd
Mitchell County Schools Colby Calhoun
Swain County Schools Shirley Grant
Henderson County Schools Matthew Gruebmeyer
Polk County Schools Dottie Kinlaw
Cherokee County Schools Arnold Mathews
Jackson Couty Public Schools Carolyn Pannell
Buncombe County Schools Marcia Perry (Finalist)
Yancey County Schools Alton Robinson
Madison County Public Schools Lisa Snelson
Asheville City Schools Greg Townsend