To access Quick Links, visit our text-only version.

. Public Schools of North Carolina . . State Board of Education . . Department Of Public Instruction .

WELLS FARGO PRINCIPAL OF THE YEAR

2012 WELLS FARGO REGIONAL & DISTRICT PRINCIPALS OF THE YEAR

NOTE :: Various file formats are used on this page that may require download. If larger than 1mb, it will take longer to download. For instructions or more information, please visit our download page.

  • 2012 Wells Fargo Regional & District Principals of the Year Booklet
    (pdf, 2.9mb)
  • 2012 Wells Fargo Principal of the Year Program
    (pdf, 1.5mb)

REGION LEA NAME
Northeast Elizabeth City-Pasquotank Schools Andrea Adams
Pitt County Schools Julie Cary
Dare County Schools John E. Donlan, Ph.D.
Currituck County Schools Rhonda James-Davis
Hertford County Public Schools Joanne Jones
Camden County Schools Timothy Lazar
Gates County Public Schools Sallie Ryan
Beaufort County Schools Alicia Vosburgh
Martin County Schools Clay Wagner (Finalist)
Edenton-Chowan Schools Tanya Turner
Southeast Brunswick County Schools Helen Davis
Craven County Schools Cheryl Wilson
Duplin County Schools Felicia Brown
Lenoir County Public Schools Kristie W. Brennan
Onslow County School System Glenn Reed (Finalist)
Pamlico County Schools Henry Rice, III
Pender County Schools Stephen Buchanan
Sampson County Schools Gaynor Hammond
Wayne County Public Schools Lee Johnson
Carteret County Public School System Carolyn Heller
New Hanover County Schools Chris Furr
North Central Durham Public Schools Barbara Parker
Edgecombe County Community Schools Marc Whichard
Franklin County Schools Roosevelt Alston
Granville County Schools Chris (Roland) Ham
Johnston County Schools Kirk Denning
Nash-Rocky Mount Public Schools Chip (Michael) Hodges
Roanoke Rapids Graded School District Kelvin Edwards
Vance County Public Schools Michael Bullard
Wake County Public School System Drew Cook (Finalist)
Weldon City Schools Monica Smith-Woofter
Wilson County School District Melissa Dancy-Smith
Sandhills/South Central Moore County Schools Sara Bigley (Finalist)
Public Schools of Robeson County Jonathan Blue
Montgomery County Schools Joan Frye
Cumberland County Schools Shirley Gamble
Hoke County Schools Mary McLeod
Richmond County Schools Marsha Porter
Harnett County Schools Linwood Smith
Lee County Schools Pamela Sutton
Scotland County Schools Jamie Synan
Bladen County Schools Cheryl White-Smith
Piedmont-Triad/Central Randolph County Schools Tammie Abernethy
Thomasville City Schools Deboy Beamon
Asheboro City Schools Julie Brady
Rockingham County Schools Barbara Brown
Lexington City Schools Jennifer Brown
Person County Schools Darkarai Bryant
Guilford County Schools Patrice Faison
(Finalist &
2012 Wells Fargo Principal of the Year)
Davidson County Schools Christopher Johnston
Stokes County Schools James Kirkpatrick
Alamance-Burlington School System Cynthia McKee
Chatham County Schools Chad Morgan
Orange County Schools Anne Purcell
Caswell County Schools Ray (Michael) Reagan
Winston-Salem/Forsyth County Schools Richard Watts
Chapel Hill-Carrboro City Schools Amanda Hartness
Southwest Kannapolis City Schools Kevin Garay
Anson County Schools Dr. Joslyn Allen
Cabarrus County Schools Hilda Batts (Finalist)
Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools Jackie Menser
Cleveland County Schools Henry Gilmore III
Stanly County Schools Dr. Sandra Carter
Union County Public Schools Donna Cook
Gaston County Schools James Montgomery
Lincoln County Schools Rhonda Harrill
Northwest Avery County Schools Ruth Shirley
Burke County Public Schools Bob Acord
Catawba County Schools Donna Heavner
Hickory Public Schools Pamela Helms
Iredell-Statesville Schools Jonathan Ribbeck
Mooresville Graded School District Robin Melton
Alexander County Schools Mary Brown
Mount Airy City Schools Lydia Lovell
Davie County Schools Lynn Marrs
Wilkes County Schools Rebecca Mastin
Newton-Conover City Schools Julia Styers
Watauga County Schools Ralph (Randy) Bentley
Rowan- Salisbury School System Kelly Withers (Finalist)
Surry County Schools Bill Goins
Yadkin County Schools Doug Sheek
Ashe County Schools Jennifer Robinson
Western Yancey County Schools Andrea Allen
Buncombe County Schools Jim Brown
Jackson County Public Schools Raylene Bryson
Transylvania County Schools Greg Carter
Macon County Schools Todd Gibbs
McDowell County Schools Natalie Gouge
Cherokee County Schools Barry McClure
Haywood County Schools Dale McDonald
Madison County Public Schools Daniel Metcalf
Mitchell County Schools Gary Moore
Henderson County Public Schools Kelly Schofield
Asheville City Schools Mary Margaret Sullivan
Rutherford County Schools Brad Teague (Finalist)