WELLS FARGO PRINCIPAL OF THE YEAR

2017 WELLS FARGO REGIONAL & DISTRICT PRINCIPALS OF THE YEAR

NOTE :: Various file formats are used on this page that may require download. If larger than 1mb, it will take longer to download. For instructions or more information, please visit our download page.

  • 2017 Wells Fargo Regional & District Principals of the Year Booklet
    (pdf, 597kb)
  • 2017 Wells Fargo Principal of the Year Program
    (pdf, 3.2mb)

REGION LEA NAME
Region I - Northeast Dare County Schools Sherry Couch
Bertie County Schools Tracy Gregory
Martin County Schools Philip (Alan) Hagen
Pitt County Schools Monica Jacobson
Camden County Schools Timothy Lazar
Currituck County Schools Dr. Matthew Lutz
Halifax County Schools Melissa Richardson
Weldon City Schools Andre Stewart
Beaufort County Schools Alicia Vosburgh
Roanoke Rapids Graded School District Tammie Williams
Perquimans County Schools Jason Griffin
(Finalist &
2017 Wells Fargo Principal of the Year)
Region II - Southeast Duplin County Schools Jackie Arthur
Carteret County Schools Jenny Bell
Pender County Schools Dr. Tosha Diggs
Lenoir County Schools Rhonda Greene
Craven County Schools Debra Hurst
Greene County Schools Jada Mumford
Brunswick County Schools Helen Otto
Wayne County Public Schools Thomas Kevin Smith
New Hanover County Schools Dr. Steven Sullivan
Jones County Schools Michael White
Onslow County Schools Maria Johnson (Finalist)
Region III - North Central Edgecombe County Public Schools Claude Archer
Johnston County Schools Kenneth Bennett
Lee County Schools Elizabeth Bridges
Wilson County Schools Valerie Budd
Franklin County Schools Genie Faulkner
Granville County Public Schools Julie Finch
Person County Schools Dekel (Jonte) Hill, Ed.D
Harnett County Schools Sharon Johnson
Vance County Schools Crystal Richardson
Chapel Hill/Carborro City Schools Beverly Rudolph
Wake County Schools Muriel Summers
Chatham County Schools Kimberly Taylor
Nash Rocky Mount Public Schools Roderick Tillery, Sr.
Durham Public Schools Gloria Woods- Weeks
Orange County Schools Kiley Brown (Finalist)
Region IV - Sandhills/South Central Bladen County Schools Priscilla Brayboy
Montgomery County Schools Benjie Brown
Clinton City Schools Greg Dirks
Public Schools of Robeson County Dr. Jill Hathaway
Columbus County Schools Nicky Hobbs
Sampson County Schools Julie Hunter
Cumberland County Schools Vernon Lowery, Ed.D.
Moore County Schools Jenny Purvis
Hoke County Schools Shannon Southerland
Richmond County Schools Willette Surgeon
Scotland County Schools Dr. Mary Hemphill (Finalist)
Region V - Piedmont-Triad Mount Airy City Schools Olivia Byerly
Yadkin County Schools Jedidiah Jed Cockrell
Elkin City Schools Pam Colbert
Winston-Salem/Forsyth County Brad Craddock
Stokes County Schools David Hicks
Randolph County School System Shon Hildreth
Thomasville City Schools Kevin Leake
Alamance-Burlington Schools Daniel McInnis
Rockingham County Schools Mary (Ann) Mitchell
Davidson County Schools Dan Shamblen
Davie County Schools Karen Stephens
Surry County Schools Kevin Via
Guilford County Schools Kevin Wheat
Asheboro City Schools Jusmar Maness (Finalist)
Region VI - Southwest Kannapolis City Schools Erin Anderson, Ed.D.
Rowan-Salisbury Schools Dr. Jamie Durant
Cleveland County Schools Nelsa Feaster
Gaston County Schools Rebecca Huffstetler
Anson County Schools Toby McLaurin
Stanly County Schools Beverly Pennington
Mooresville Graded School District Michael Royal, Ed.D
Cabarrus County Schools Dustin Shoe
Lincoln County Schools Kristi Smith
Charlotte Mecklenburg Schools Anne (Beth) Thompson
Union County Public Schools Jonathan Tyson, Ed.D
Iredell-Statesville Schools Amy Rhyne (Finalist)
Region VII - Northwest Mitchell County Schools Brandon Birchfield
Alleghany County Schools Scott Carter
Wilkes County Schools Ritchie Cornette
McDowell County Schools Amy Dowdle
Ashe County Schools Callie Grubb
Hickory Public Schools Caroline Lovette
Avery County Schools Ruth Ann Shirley
Caldwell County Schools Chad Smith
Newton-Conover City Schools Shane Whitener
Burke County Public Schools Brett Wilson
Catawba County Schools Dr. Jeffrey Isenhour (Finalist)
Region VIII - Western Transylvania County Schools Jeff Bailey
Cherokee County Schools Alissa Cheek
Haywood County Schools Travis Collins
Asheville City Schools Dr. David Robinson
Rutherford County Schools Timothy Torvinen
Jackson County Public Schools Teri Walawender
Henderson County Public Schools Bobby Wilkins
Buncombe County Schools Doris Sellers (Finalist)