BURROUGHS WELLCOME FUND
TEACHER OF THE YEAR

2014 BURROUGHS WELLCOME FUND
REGIONAL & DISTRICT TEACHERS OF THE YEAR

NOTE :: Various file formats are used on this page that may require download. If larger than 1mb, it will take longer to download. For instructions or more information, please visit our download page.

  • 2014 Burroughs Wellcome Fund Regional & District Teachers of the Year Booklet
    (pdf, 1.4mb)
  • 2014 Burroughs Wellcome Fund Teacher of the Year Program
    (pdf, 1.4mb)

REGION LEA NAME
Region I - Northeast Washington County Schools Charlene Evans (Finalist)
Beaufort County Schools Tracy Solano
Gates County Schools Lisa Wilkins
Bertie County Schools Bruce Boller
Herford County Schools Rachel Vokally
Camden County Schools Mark Harnly
Martin County Schools Kirby Maness
Edenton/Chowan Schools Jennifer Thach
Elizabeth City/Pasquotank Schools Sharon Meads
Currituck County Schools Luana Palimetakis
Perquimans County Schools Julie Roberts
Dare County Schools Brandon Harris
Pitt County Schools Joy Carter
Region II - Southeast New Hanover County Schools Melissa Gillespie (Finalist)
Brunswick County Schools Karen Walker
Lenoir County Schools Kathryn Benton
Clinton City Schools Stephanie Carter
Onslow County Schools Sonja Williams
Craven County Schools Ira Smith
Pamlico County Schools Lynn Wooster-McCoy
Duplin County Schools Regina Sherrod
Pender County Schools Sara Toothman
Greene County Schools Shelia Carraway
Sampson County Schools Angela Martin
Jones County Schools Tammy Wicks
Wayne County Schools Kristi Luckenbaught
Region III - North Central Northampton County Schools Rhonda Holmes (Finalist)
Durham Public Schools Cynthia Watkins
Roanoke Rapids Graded School District Shannon Dickinson
Edgecombe County Schools Billy Strother
Vance County Schools Jeffrey Arthurs
Franklin County Schools Maria Styers
Wake County Schools Luke Miles
Granville County Schools Leah Powell
Warren County Schools Michael Williams
Halifax County Schools Miriam Lecintona
Weldon City Schools Sharita (Whitaker) Wade
Johnston County Schools Joshua Beck
Wilson County Schools Carol Abrams
Nash-Rocky Mount Schools Dana Williamson
Region IV - Sandhills/South Central Columbus County Schools Everlene Davis (Finalist)
Bladen County Schools Celeste Lennon
Moore County Schools Rae Irvine
Cumberland County Schools Amy Noble
Richmond County Schools Haley Hall
Harnett County Schools Stacie Wood
Public Schools of Robeson County Ashley Berdeau
Hoke County Schools Jessica Kellermann
Scotland County Schools Michael Kryszak
Lee County Schools Patrice McNeill
Whiteville City Schools Jason Whalen
Montgomery County Schools Adam Garner
Region V - Piedmont-Triad Guilford County Schools Kathy Saunders (Finalist)
Alamance-Burlington Schools DeAnna Foust-Platt
Orange County Schools Mark Greenstreet
Caswell County Schools Maribeth Howe
Person County Schools Joshua Frazier
Chatham County Schools Roddy Story
Randolph County Schools Renee Ingram
Chapel Hill-Carrboro Schools Mike Harris
Rockingham County Schools Jessica Clark
Davidson County Schools Adam Dunn
Stokes County Schools Marty Erskine
Guilford County Schools Eugene R Grant
Thomasville City Schools Lance Hammond
Lexington City Schools Jennifer Byerly
Winston-Salem/Forsyth County Schools Patty DeWitt
Region VI - Southwest Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools James Ford
(Finalist &
2014 Burroughs Wellcome Fund Teacher of the Year)
Anson County Schools Tracy Preslar
Kannapolis City Schools Rebecca Merriman
Cabarrus County Schools Courtney Smith
Stanly County Schools Kerri Huffman
Cleveland County Schools Propst Lawson
Union County Schools Derri Sofsian
Gaston County Schools Rebecca Ann O'Bryon
Region VII - Northwest Rowan-Salisbury Schools Alex Reynolds (Finalist)
Alexander County Schools Kelly This
Hickory City Schools April Icard
Alleghany County Schools Roy Putman
Iredell-Statesville Schools Linda Dearman
Ashe County Schools Mary Taylor
Mooresville Graded School District Kitch Deaton
Avery County Schools April Cheavront
Mount Airy City Schools Gena Ray
Burke County Schools Tamala Howell
Newton-Conover Schools Michael Townsley
Caldwell County Schools Terry Reid
Surry County Schools Pedro Caro
Catawba County Schools Bethany Settlemyre
Watauga County Schools Gina Holste
Davie County Schools Brooke Jennings
Wilkes County Schools Rosanna Bare
Elkin City Schools Kali Teague
Yadkin County Schools Rebecca Bryant
Region VIII - Western Macon County Schools Melissa Faetz (Finalist)
Jackson County Schools Cindy Ensley
Cherokee County Schools Benjamin Owens
Yancey County Schools Margaret Atuk
Asheville City Schools William Talley III
Transylvania County Schools Jennifer Williams
Madison County Schools Tammy Massey
Clay County Schools Tiffany Clapsaddle
Mitchell County Schools Ashley Glenn
Henderson County Schools Meghan Farmer
Swain County Schools Trishia Chapman
Rutherford County Schools Pam Parris
Graham County Schools Melissa Duckworth
Buncombe County Schools Terry Quick
Haywood County Schools Sally Hundley
Polk County Schools Eric Eaton
McDowell County Schools Kim Christman
Charter Schools Evergreen Community Charter School
Asheville, NC
Chris Weaver (Finalist)
Bethel Hill Charter School
Roxboro, NC
Kimberly Dallas
Voyager Academy
Durham, NC
Kristina Lecky
Roxboro Community School
Roxboro, NC
Anne Betttendorf
ArtSpace Charter School
Swannanoa, NC
Marni Rubin-Flanigan
Socrates Academy
Matthews, NC
Carrie Taft
Union Academy
Monroe, NC
Rebecca Chandler
Lake Norman Charter
Huntersville, NC
Curtis Kendrick
Bear Grass Charter School
Williamston, NC
Tiffany Hassell-Abel
East Wake Academy
Zebulon, NC
Julie Garrett
Chatham Carter School
Siler City, NC
Julie Teague
Charter Day School
Leland, NC
Kelly Stutz