BURROUGHS WELLCOME FUND
TEACHER OF THE YEAR

2017 BURROUGHS WELLCOME FUND
REGIONAL & DISTRICT TEACHERS OF THE YEAR

NOTE :: Various file formats are used on this page that may require download. If larger than 1mb, it will take longer to download. For instructions or more information, please visit our download page.

  • 2017 Burroughs Wellcome Fund Regional & District Teachers of the Year Booklet
    (pdf, 3.0mb)
  • 2017 Burroughs Wellcome Fund Teacher of the Year Program
    (pdf, 3.8mb)

REGION LEA NAME
Region I - Northeast Bath Elementary Melissa Boyd
Windsor Elementary Kortney Watford
Camden Middle Pamela Djigounian
Shawboro Elementary Harold Sanderlin
Manteo Elementary Mollee Holloman
John A. Holmes High Laurie Brooks
Weeksville Elementary Stephanie Ambrose
Gatesville Elementary Christy Stevens
Pittman Elementary Tonya Hedgepeth
Hertford County Middle Erika Stephenson
Mattamuskeet Elementary Paige Smith
East End Elementary Kristin Stahl
Conway Middle Marie Smith
Perquimans County High Angel White
Hope Middle Kathryn Cargile
Chaloner Middle Patrick Quast
Weldon Elementary Anissa Robinson
Hertford Grammar Amy Parker (Finalist)
Region II - Southeast Leland Middle Laura Sokol-Scott
Croatan High Thomas B. Brad Robinson
Brinson Memorial Elementary Stephanie Edwards
Chinquapin Elementary Jeri (Denise) Humphries
Jones Sr. High Melvin Smith, Jr.
Contentnea-Savannah K-8 Amy White
John T. Hoggard High Katie Snyder
Swansboro High Erika Matticola
Pamlico County High Christine Wayne
Cape Fear Elementary Mary Hudson
Grantham Middle Angela Joyner
Dixon Elementary Lisa Godwin
(Finalist &
2017 Burroughs Wellcome Fund Teacher of the Year)
Region III - North Central Culbreth Middle Michael Jones
Northwood High Leslie Burwell
Middle College High @ DTCC Lori Khan
Edgecombe Early College James Guy
Laurel Mill Elementary Benita Arrington
Granville Central High Charlene Burroughs
Dunn Middle Margaret C. McNeill
Smithfield Selma High Cynthia Hutchings
Broadway Elementary Wendy Bryant Motley
Coopers Elementary Michelle Jackson
Gravelly Hill Middle Julie White
South Elementary Elizabeth Sinnott
Eastern North Carolina School for the Deaf Nicole Williamson
New Hope Elementary Robin Wilson
Middle Creek High Matthew Scialdone
Vaughan Elementary Erin Simons
Margaret Hearne Elementary Laura Nelson
Heritage High Miles MacLeod (Finalist)
Region IV - Sandhills/South Central East Bladen High Jennifer Hair
L.C. Kerr Elementary Sandra Starling
East Columbus High LaTanya Pattillo
New Century International Elementary Ashlee Garrison
East Hoke Middle Morina Ricablanca
East Montgomery High Sarah Talbert
Sandhills Farm Life Elementary Ashley Williams
Rex-Rennert Elementary Leonardo Romero
East Rockingham Elementary Valerie Joy Watson
Roseboro-Salemburg Midddle Olivia Hall
Spring Hill Middle Wenona Mishue
Central Middle Trina Osborne
Sampson Middle Juandalynn Ray (Finalist)
Region V - Piedmont-Triad/Central Alamance-Burlington Early College at ACC Kevin Scharen
North Asheboro Middle Claudia Rodriguez
David County High David Koontz
Tyro Elementary Tonya Baity
Elkin Middle Bronson Erickson
Oak Hill Elementary Fanisha Fuller
Southwest Elementary Joy Harman
Mount Airy Middle Shelli Owens
South End Elementary Marcy Piotrowski
South Stokes High Sara Katie Lemons
Liberty Drive Elementary Sarah Wood
Parkland High Charity Sutphin
Booneville Elementary Yancy Burklow
Asheboro High Adam Reeder (Finalist)
Region VI - Southwest Anson High Joyce Davenport
Northwest Cabarrus Middle Kelly Bumgardner
River Gate Elementary Matthew Dukes
Springmore Elementary Ashley Hooks
South Point High Bobbie J. Cavnar
Collaborative College Technology and Leadership Brooke McCurdy
Jackson Park Elementary Jacquelyn Lane
Mooresville Middle Allen Stevens
Millbridge Elementary Nancy Goodnight
Stanly Early College High Serenity Smith
Sandy Ridge Elementary Lisa Austen
Isenberg Elementary Anthony Johnson, Jr. (Finalist)
Region VII - Northwest Stony Point Elementary Jordan Hefner
Sparta Elementary Misty McKnight
Mountain View Elementary Kelly Lambert
Avery County High Michelle Dellinger
Liberty Middle Linda Chandler
Granite Falls Middle Randall (Randy) Seldomridge
Maiden High Jeanna Goodson
Grandview Middle Melissa McKinnon
West McDowell Middle John Ballard
Mitchell High Linda Pitman
South Newton Elementary Leah Hayes
Bethel Elementary Allison Sparks
Glenwood Elementary Carrie Franklin (Finalist)
Region VIII - Western Asheville City Preschool Laura Jane Howald
Clyde A. Erwin High Brian Gonzales
Murphy Middle Julie Hughes
Hayesville Elementary Amy Shelton
Robbinsville Middle Misty Shope
Bethel Middle Amy Harrington
Fairview School Ray Crawford
Highlands K-12 Andrea Chalker
Madison High Brandon Rice
Polk County High Pamela Arrowood
Rutherford Early College High Angel Ledbetter
Brevard Middle Jennifer Sensabaugh
Madison Early College Leslie Schoof (Finalist)
Charter Schools Chatham Charter School
Siler City, NC
Chanda Foxx Allen
East Wake Academy
Raleigh, NC
Carl Harrington
Invest Collegiate
Charlotte, NC
Ellen Hotaling
Lake Norman Charter School
Huntersville, NC
Brandon Brown
Roxboro Community School
Roxboro, NC
Charissa Denny
Socrates Academy
Matthews, NC
Elizabeth Kay Salema
Voyager Academy
Durham, NC
Ken Boyer
Research Triangle Charter
Research Triangle Park, NC
Deborah Brown (Finalist)