To access Quick Links, visit our text-only version.

. Public Schools of North Carolina . . State Board of Education . . Department Of Public Instruction .

TEACHER OF THE YEAR

2012 REGIONAL & DISTRICT TEACHERS OF THE YEAR

NOTE :: Various file formats are used on this page that may require download. If larger than 1mb, it will take longer to download. For instructions or more information, please visit our download page.

  • 2012 Regional & District Teachers of the Year Booklet
    (pdf, 2.9mb)
  • May 3, 2012 Teacher of the Year Program
    (pdf, 2.4mb)

REGION LEA NAME
Northeast Beaufort County Schools Lisa Staats (Finalist)
Bertie County Schools Sheila Parker
Camden County Schools Cristie Fields
Edenton/Chowan Schools Jessica Balltzglier
Currituck County Schools James Bryson
Dare County Schools Chavaleh Wetzel
Gates County Schools Lori Lolies
Hertford County Schools Justin Frederes
Hyde County Schools Sherri Cox
Martin County Schools Patrick Herring IV
Elizabeth City/Pasquotank Schools Amy Jo Spencer
Perquimans County Schools Jason Griffin
Pitt County Schools Kurt Garner
Washington County Schools Donna Whitfield
Southeast Brunswick County Schools Melissa Warren (Finalist)
Carteret County Schools Antonio Diaz
Clinton City Schools Janet Carter
Craven County Schools Roneca Wallace
Duplin County Schools Cynthia Wallace
Greene County Schools Kimberly Taybron
Jones County Schools Jacqueline Lanier
Lenoir County Schools Melissa Southerland
New Hanover County Schools Rachael Moser
Onslow County Schools Jennifer Hardy
Pamlico County Schools Cara Shelton
Pender County Schools Suzanna Bolin
Sampson County Schools Andrea Bell
Wayne County Schools Jennifer Tyndall
North Central Durham County Schools Jason Jowers
Edgecombe County Schools Susie Davis
Franklin County Schools Brian McDowell
Granville County Schools Janita Allen
Halifax County Schools Tammy Hedgepeth
Johnston County Schools Randy Parker
Nash-Rocky Mount Schools Marie Mullins
Northampton County Schools Monte' Freeman
Roanoke Rapids City Schools Ellen Bryant
Vance County Schools Peggy Price
Wake County Schools Stephanie Rhodes
Warren City Schools Cheryl Sebrell
Weldon City Schools Michael Hawkins, Jr.
Wilson County Schools Malinda Pennington (Finalist)
Sandhills/South Central Hoke County Schools Karrie Detwiler (Finalist)
Columbus County Schools Nicky Hobbs
Scotland County Schools Katie Clark
Bladen County Schools Elizabeth Cole
Moore County Schools Tracy Metcalf
Richmond County Schools Mark Burr
Robeson County Schools Jason Bullock
Whiteville City Schools Pamela Sutton
Cumberland County Schools Dewana Holt
Montgomery County Schools Mary Gilman
Lee County Schools Vincent Pienaar
Harnett County Schools Andy Cole
Piedmont-Triad/Central Alamance-Burlington Schools Molly Ellington
Asheboro City Schools Kerri Lamb
Caswell County Schools Emily Smith
Chapel Hill-Carrboro City Schools Patricia Berge
Chatham County Schools Neal Morgan
Davidson County Schools Laura Clodfelter
Guilford County Schools Jennifer Arberg (Finalist)
Lexington City Schools Melonie Rector
Orange County Schools Christopher Hansen
Person County Schools Allison Bowers
Randolph County Schools Addie Snotherly
Rockingham County Schools Chrystal Thomas
Stokes County Schools Jennifer Via
Thomasville City Schools Jewell Beasley
Winston-Salem/Forsyth County Schools Iris Mudd
Southwest Anson County Schools Kevin Adams
Cabarrus County Schools Janelle Patterson
Charlotte-Mecklenburg County Schools Karen Meadows
Cleveland County Schools Jennifer Bumgardner
Gaston County Schools Lenora Crabtree (Finalist)
Kannapolis City Schools Krista Chapman
Lincoln County Schools Regina Hovis
Stanly County Schools Ellen Blue
Union County Schools Maya Schultz
Northwest Alexander County Schools Amy Hall
Alleghany County Schools Tammy Marion
Ashe County Schools Sarah Tugman
Avery County Schools Michelle Burnop
Burke County Schools Sarena Fuller
Caldwell County Schools Ann Matthews
Catawba County Schools Lorie Fox
Davie County Schools Rebecca Marion
Elkin City Schools Tonya Smith
Hickory City Schools Rachael Moyer
Iredell-Statesville Schools Dwayne Troutman
Mooresville Graded School District Cheryl Dortch
Mount Airy City Schools Olivia Byerly
Newton-Conover City Schools Margaret Daniels
Rowan-Salisbury Schools Theresa Pierce
Surry County Schools Jonathan Amos
Watauga County Schools Darcy Grimes
(Finalist &
2012 Teacher of the Year)
Wilkes County Schools Reuellyn Thomas
Yadkin County Schools Cynthia Stone
West Jackson County Schools Edith Callahan (Finalist)
Macon County Schools Vickie Sutton
Yancey County Schools Jodi Antinori
Transylvania County Schools Amanda O'Shields
Clay County Schools Zachary Moss
Henderson County Schools Joe Shook
Rutherford County Schools Robyn Elliott
Buncombe County Schools Chris Brown
Polk County Schools Susan McRostie
Cherokee County Schools Elizabeth Gilbert
Asheville City Schools Victoria Angelotti
Madison County Schools Tina Thorpe
Mitchell County Schools Gregory Franklin
Swain County Schools Dora May
Graham County Schools Kevin White
Haywood County Schools Stephen Parris
Charter Schools Forsyth Academy Jennifer Clayton (Finalist)
Artspace Charter Hollis Brown
Voyager Academy Clay Wooldridge
Union Academy Caroline M. Brown
Lake Norman Charter Charita M. Justice
Charter Day School Stacey Marjoram
Soutern Wake Academy Winnie Lameck
Evergreen Community Charter Marni Fruge
Socrates Academy Larry Frederick
East Wake Academy Shavonda Scales-Voorsluis
Chatham Charter Kay D. Lopossay
Roxboro Community School Megan Wright