BURROUGHS WELLCOME FUND
TEACHER OF THE YEAR

2016 BURROUGHS WELLCOME FUND
REGIONAL & DISTRICT TEACHERS OF THE YEAR

NOTE :: Various file formats are used on this page that may require download. If larger than 1mb, it will take longer to download. For instructions or more information, please visit our download page.

  • 2016 Burroughs Wellcome Fund Regional & District Teachers of the Year Booklet
    (pdf, 1.5mb)
  • 2016 Burroughs Wellcome Fund Teacher of the Year Program
    (pdf, 5.3mb)

REGION LEA NAME
Region I - Northeast Beaufort County Schools Melissa Boyd
Bertie County Schools Kortney Watford
Camden County Schools Pamela Djigounian
Currituck County Schools Harold Sanderlin
Dare County Schools Mollee Holloman
Edenton/Chowan Schools Laurie Brooks
Elizabeth City -Pasquotank Public Schools Stephanie Ambrose
Gates County Schools Christy Stevens
Halifax County Schools Tonya Hedgepeth
Hertford County Public Schools Erika Stephenson
Hyde County Schools Paige Smith
Martin County Schools Kristin Stahl
Northampton County Schools Marie Smith (Finalist)
Perquimans County  Schools Angel White
Pitt County Schools Kathryn Cargile
Roanoke Rapids Graded School District Patrick Quast
Weldon City Schools Anissa Robinson
Region II - Southeast Brunswick County Schools Laura Sokol-Scott
Carteret County Public Schools Thomas B. Brad Robinson
Craven County Schools Stephanie Edwards
Duplin County Schools Jeri (Denise) Humphries
Jones County Schools Melvin Smith, Jr.
Lenoir County Schools Amy White
New Hanover County Schools Katie Snyder (Finalist)
Onslow County Schools Erika Matticola
Pamlico County Schools Christine Wayne
Pender County Schools Mary Hudson
Wayne County Public Schools Angela Joyner
Region III - North Central Chapel-Hill Carrboro City Schools Michael Jones
Chatham County Schools Leslie Burwell
Durham Public Schools Lori Khan
Edgecombe County Public Schools James Guy
Frankln County Schools Benita Arrington
Granville County Schools Charlene Burroughs
Harnett County Schools Margaret C. McNeill (Finalist)
Johnston County Schools Cynthia Hutchings
Lee County Schools Wendy Bryant Motley
Nash-Rocky Mount Public Schools Michelle Jackson
Orange County Schools Julie White
Person County Schools Elizabeth Sinnott
State Operated Program Nicole Williamson
Vance County Schools Robin Wilson
Wake County Public School System Matthew Scialdone
Warren County Schools Erin Simons
Wilson County Schools Laura Nelson
Region IV - Sandhills/South Central Bladen County Schools Jennifer Hair
Clinton City Schools Sandra Starling
Columbus County schools LaTanya Pattillo
Cumberland County Schools Ashlee Garrison
Hoke County Schools Morina Ricablanca
Montgomery County Schools Sarah Talbert
Moore County Schools Ashley Williams
Public Schools of Robeson County Leonardo Romero
Richmond County Schools Valerie Joy Watson
Sampson County Schools Olivia Hall (Finalist)
Scotland County Schools Wenona Mishue
Whiteville City Schools Trina Osborne
Region V - Piedmont-Triad/Central Alamance-Burlington Schools Kevin Scharen (Finalist)
Asheboro City Schools Claudia Rodriguez
David County Schools David Koontz
Davidson County Schools Tonya Baity
Elkin City Schools Bronson Erickson
Guilford County Schools Fanisha Fuller
Lexington City Schools Joy Harman
Mount Airy City Schools Shelli Owens
Rockingham County Schools Marcy Piotrowski
Stokes County Schools Sara Katie Lemons
Thomasville City Schools Sarah Wood
Winston-Salem Forsyth County Schools Charity Sutphin
Yadkin County schools Yancy Burklow
Region VI - Southwest Anson County Schools Joyce Davenport
Cabarrus County Schools Kelly Bumgardner
Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools Matthew Dukes
Cleveland County Schools Ashley Hooks
Gaston County Schools Bobbie J. Cavnar
(Finalist &
2016 Burroughs Wellcome Fund Teacher of the Year)
Iredell-Statesville Schools Brooke McCurdy
Kannapolis City Schools Jacquelyn Lane
Mooresville Graded School District Allen Stevens
Rowan-Salisbury Schools Nancy Goodnight
Stanly County Schools Serenity Smith
Union County  Schools Lisa Austen
Region VII - Northwest Alexander County Schools Jordan Hefner
Alleghany County Schools Misty McKnight
Ashe County Schools Kelly Lambert
Avery County Schools Michelle Dellinger
Burke County Public Schools Linda Chandler
Caldwell County Schools Randall (Randy) Seldomridge
Catawba County Schools Jeanna Goodson
Hickory Public Schools Melissa McKinnon
McDowell County Schools John Ballard
Mitchell County Schools Linda Pitman
Newton-Conover City Schools Leah Hayes (Finalist)
Watauga County Schools Allison Sparks
Wilkes County Schools Deanna Berrier
Region VIII - Western Asheville City Schools Laura Jane Howald
Buncombe County Schools Brian Gonzales
Cherokee County Schools Julie Hughes
Clay County Schools Amy Shelton
Graham County Schools Misty Shope
Haywood County Schools Amy Harrington
Jackson County Public Schools Ray Crawford
Macon County Schools Andrea Chalker
Madison County Schools Brandon Rice
Polk County Schools Pamela Arrowood
Rutherford County Schools Angel Ledbetter (Finalist)
Transylvania County Schools Jennifer Sensabaugh
Charter Schools Chatham Charter School
Siler City, NC
Chanda Foxx Allen
East Wake Academy
Raleigh, NC
Carl Harrington
Invest Collegiate
Charlotte, NC
Ellen Hotaling
Lake Norman Charter School
Huntersville, NC
Brandon Brown (Finalist)
Roxboro Community School
Roxboro, NC
Charissa Denny
Socrates Academy
Matthews, NC
Elizabeth Kay Salema
Voyager Academy
Durham, NC
Ken Boyer