BURROUGHS WELLCOME FUND
TEACHER OF THE YEAR

2017 BURROUGHS WELLCOME FUND
REGIONAL & DISTRICT TEACHERS OF THE YEAR

NOTE :: Various file formats are used on this page that may require download. If larger than 1mb, it will take longer to download. For instructions or more information, please visit our download page.

  • 2017 Burroughs Wellcome Fund Regional & District Teachers of the Year Booklet
    (pdf, 3.0mb)
  • 2017 Burroughs Wellcome Fund Teacher of the Year Program
    (pdf, 3.8mb)

REGION LEA NAME
Region I - Northeast Beaufort County Schools Katherine Alligood
Washington County Schools Margaret Ambrose
Gates County Schools Iben Bogues
Weldon City Schools LaDonna Booker
Edenton-Chowan Schools Catina Byrum
Hyde County Schools Sandra Carawan
Northampton County Schools Geannine Chlomoudis
Dare County Schools Laura Daniels
Camden County Schools Rachel Foy
Elizabeth City-Pasquotank Public Schools Jennifer James
Roanoke Rapids Graded School District Jeanne Johnson
Halifax County Schools Shauna Jones
Pitt County Schools Erin Kessel
Northeast Regional School of Biotechnology & Agriscience Christi Rogerson
Hertford County Public Schools Michale Siverio
Bertie County Schools Latonya Square
Martin County Schools Jaye Weeks-Hughes
Perquimans County  Schools Amy Parker (Finalist)
Region II - Southeast Pender County Schools Christy Bishop
Wayne County Public Schools Jennifer Cochran
Greene County Schools Natalie Cook
Pamlico County Schools Elizabeth Harwick
Carteret County Public School System Brittany Hellriegel
Jones County Schools Airiel Hudson
Brunswick County Schools Michelle Sharpe
Lenoir County Schools Alicia Stanley
Duplin County Schools Daphne Vann
New Hanover County Schools Christopher Walters
Craven County Schools Christy Wilson
Onslow County Schools Lisa Godwin
(Finalist &
2017 Burroughs Wellcome Fund Teacher of the Year)
Region III - North Central Edgecombe County Schools Shelley Armour
Granville County Public Schools Alexis Benitez
Durham Public Schools Justine Daniel
Person County Schools Danielle Greene
Chapel Hill-Carrboro City Schools Jessica Grinnell
Johnston County Schools Laura Hines
Harnett County Schools Devin Hocutt
Lee County Schools Brandon Morehouse
Chatham County Schools Wendi Pillars
Franklin County Schools Claire Roehl
Eastern NC School for the Deaf Katherine Shealy
Warren County Schools Tomeka Sidberry
Vance County Schools Linwood Swann
Nash Rocky Mount Schools Renny Taylor
Wilson County Schools Betti (Hope) Whitley
Orange County Schools Keith Yow
Wake County Public School System Miles MacLeod (Finalist)
Region IV - Sandhills/South Central Scotland County Schools Kelly Cheek
Hoke County Schools Samuel Dowels
Public Schools of Robeson County James Goins, III
Cumberland County Schools Todd McCabe
Whiteville City Schools Katherine McLam
Moore County Schools Ann Petersen
Columbus County Schools Jimmy Price
Sampson County Schools Brent Rivenbark
Richmond County Schools Lakresha Sibley
Montgomery County Schools Crystal Thomas
Bladen County Schools Cheryl West
Clinton City Schools Juandalynn Ray (Finalist)
Region V - Piedmont-Triad/Central Randolph County School System Brooke Barham
Caswell County Schools Cary Lee Cumbo
Rockingham County Schools Allyson Edwards
Elkin City Schools Alicia Gentry
Guilford County Schools Krista Hannah
Alamance-Burlington School System Jordan Hohm
Yadkin County Schools Jacob Hoots
Surry County Schools Mason Midkiff
Thomasville City Schools Juan Ortiz
Stokes County Schools Aysha Sayrd Price
Davidson County Schools Kelli Rapp
Mount Airy City Amanda Robertson
Lexington City Schools Fernando Solano Valverde
Davie County Schools Kolleen Sullivan
Winston-Salem/Forsyth County Schools Allison Weavil
Asheboro City Schools Adam Reeder (Finalist)
Region VI - Southwest Kannapolis City Schools Brittany Banks
Gaston County Schools Elizabeth Crosby
Anson County Schools Monica Davis
Cabarrus County Schools Astrid (Emily) Francis
Iredell-Statesville Schools Samantha Harris
Mooresville Graded School District Lindsay Knippenberg
Lincoln County Schools Shelley McConnell
Stanly County Schools Carla McSwain
Cleveland County Schools David Reed
Union County Public Schools Jodi Robinson
Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools Jordan Todd
Rowan-Salisbury Schools Anthony Johnson, Jr. (Finalist)
Region VII - Northwest Yancey County Schools Peter Bobbe
Alleghany County Schools Leigh Ann Dixon
Mitchell County Schools Rhonda Franklin
Hickory Public Schools Erica Greer
Ashe County Schools Dr. Jodi Grubb
Burke County Schools Tracy Heape
Caldwell County Schools Jennifer Jurney
Avery County Schools Missy Lyons
Wilkes County Schools Belinda Marino
Catawba County Schools Rodney Pyatte II
Alexander County Schools Meshia Russell
Watauga County Schools Martha Trimble
McDowell County Schools Carrie Franklin (Finalist)
Region VIII - Western Henderson County Public Schools Elena Barnwell
Buncombe County Schools Catherine Belair
Transylvania County Schools Kristi Clark
Macon County Schools Pauletta Clark
Polk County Schools Jon Ezell
Clay County Schools Jennifer Gibson
Swain County Schools Cindy Mathews
Cherokee County Schools Shanna Mustin
Jackson County Public Schools Jeffrey Pope
Haywood County Schools Nanette Renegar
Asheville City Schools Ariel Robinson
Rutherford County Schools Joy VanDyke
Graham County Schools Crystal White
Madison County Schools Leslie Schoof (Finalist)
Charter Schools Evergreen Community Charter School Jason Carter
Bethel Hill Charter School Ashley Cole
Piedmont Classical High School Tara Culbertson
Union Academy Charter School Margaret Dalpe
Bear Grass Charter School Heather Davenport
The Capitol Encore Academy Gerard Falls
Socrates Academy Lorraine Fischer
Charter Day School Stephanie Fisher
Lincoln Charter School Lorraine Fortkort
Voyager Academy Christian Gloade
Maureen Joy Charter School Allison Goldman
Falls Lake Academy Tracy Holcombe
Pine Lake Preparatory Matthew Hubacher
ArtSpace Charter School Dede Keasler
Clover Garden School Karri Melton
Metrolina Regional Scholars Academy Tracy Miller
IC Imagine Meridith Mitchell
Mountain Island Charter School Kristi Nemec
American Renaissance Charter School Rob Orrill
Neuse Charter School Carrie Ragland
Northeast Academy for Aerospace and Advanced Technologies Debra Rook
Chatham Charter School Kara Root
Henderson Collegiate Taro Shigenobu
Uwharrie Charter Academy Jody Smith
East Wake Academy Allyson Sutton
Roxboro Community School Stacey Whitlow
Research Triangle Charter
Research Triangle Park, NC
Deborah Brown (Finalist)