To access Quick Links, visit our text-only version.

. Public Schools of North Carolina . . State Board of Education . . Department Of Public Instruction .

WACHOVIA PRINCIPAL OF THE YEAR

2006 WACHOVIA REGIONAL & DISTRICT PRINCIPALS OF THE YEAR

REGIONSCHOOLSNAME
Northeast Region
(Region I)
Beaufort County Schools Pamela C. Hodges
Bertie County Schools Joanne Jones
Camden County Schools Jean Gray
Currituck County Schools Reuben Godfrey
Dare County Schools Allison Miller Sholar (Finalist)
Edenton-Chowan Schools  
Elizabeth City-Pasquotank Schools Thomas Hill
Gates County Schools C. Don Gregory
Hertford County Schools Julie L. Shields
Hyde County Schools George P. Ortman
Martin County Schools Lindell Wallace
Perquimans County Timothy L. Aydlett
Pitt County Schools Dennis Stuart Teel
Tyrrell County Schools  
Washington County Schools  
Southeast Region
(Region II)
Brunswick County Schools Patricia C. Underwood
Carteret County Schools Cathy Tomon
Craven County Schools Terry Fuhrman
Duplin County Schools Rebecca T. King
Greene County Schools  
Jones County Schools Dixie S. Whaley
Lenoir County Schools Diane Heath
New Hanover County Schools Robert C. Grimes
Onslow County Schools Meghan Elizabeth Sweeney-Doyle (Finalist)
Pamlico County Schools Cathy Spruill Dunbar
Pender County Schools William R. Richardson
Sampson County Schools Jeffrey D. Heath
Clinton City Schools Terrace P. Miller
Wayne County Schools Larry S. Dean
North Central Region
(Region III)
Durham Public Schools Gretta M. Dula
Edgecombe County Schools Almeta Phelps-Hodges
Franklin County Schools Chris D. Blice (Finalist)
Granville County Schools Stephen Lanier Hester
Halifax County Schools Vivian Branch
Roanoke Rapids City Schools  
Weldon City Schools David B. Jones
Johnston County Schools David Ross Renfrow
Nash-Rocky Mount Schools Brenda E. Brown
Northampton County Schools Martha Sweatt-Paige
Vance County Schools Victor Fenner
Wake County Schools James Overman
Warren County Schools Joyce B. Long
Wilson County Schools Cindy J. Dawes
Sandhills/South Central Region
(Region IV)
Bladen County Schools Susan K. Inman
Columbus County Schools Maudie Davis
Whiteville City Schools Beverly K. Boone
Cumberland County Schools Conrad Lopes (Finalist)
Harnett County Schools Phillip R. Ferrell
Hoke County Schools Monica Levia Moore
Lee County Schools Currie Farrow
Montgomery County Schools James R. Ritter
Moore County Schools Michael Metcalf
Richmond County Schools Mary M. Gibson
Public Schools of Robeson County James Christian Butler
Scotland County Schools Carol J. Fowler
Piedmont-Triad/Central Region
(Region V)
Alamance Burlington Schools Carol W. Younger (Finalist)
Caswell County Schools Fernandez Dale Johnson
Chatham County Schools Angie Brady-Andrew
Davidson County Schools Deborah Craven Dawson
Lexington City Schools Ellen M. Calderone
Thomasville City Schools Phyllis S. Lupton
Guilford County Schools Martha Snavely
Orange County Schools Shelia McDonald
Chapel Hill-Carrboro Schools Jacqueline Boyd Ellis
Person County Schools Marionette W. Jeffers
Randolph County Schools Sherri M. Hall
Asheboro City Schools Larry Edward Riggan
Rockingham County Schools Janet T. King
Stokes County Schools Debbie R. Whitaker
Winston Salem/Forsyth Schools Marilyn V. "Tobie" Arnold
Southwest Region
(Region VI)
Anson County Schools Michael H. Freeman
Cabarrus County Schools Brian Schultz
Kannapolis City Schools Daron Gray Buckwell Jr.
Cleveland County Schools Dianna Bridges
Gaston County Schools Kelly Winslow Gwaltney
Lincoln County Schools Diana Carpenter
Charlotte/Mecklenburg Schools Marian T. Yates
(Finalist &
2006 Wachovia Principal of the Year)
Stanly County Schools Todd Lee Thorpe
Union County Schools Tom Bulla
Northwest Region
(Region VII)
Alexander County Schools Elizabeth Curry
Alleghany County Schools Susan H. Murphy
Ashe County Schools Bobby Ashley
Avery County Schools Mark Russell Garrett
Burke County Schools Jack Leonard (Finalist)
Caldwell County Schools Donna Burch
Catawba County Schools Marsha W. Woodard
Hickory Public Schools Sherry R. Willis
Newton-Conover Schools Sylvia White
Davie County Schools Gladys W. Scott
Iredell-Statesville Schools Steven P. Sheets
Mooresville Graded School District  
Rowan-Salisbury Schools Gordon Kelly Sparger
Surry County Schools Jan Varney
Elkin City Schools  
Mount Airy City Schools Travis L. Reeves
Watauga County Schools Mary Cooper Smalling
Wilkes County Schools Michelle D. Shepherd
Yadkin County Schools James Sheek
West Region
(Region VIII)
Buncombe County Schools Vicki L. Biggers
Asheville City Schools Judd Porter (Finalist)
Cherokee County Schools Wanda W. Arrowood
Clay County Schools  
Graham County Schools  
Haywood County Schools Nancy C. Beeker
Henderson County Schools Kevin M. Weis
Jackson County Schools Terry Clark
Macon County Schools Jerry Arnold
Madison County Schools Nancy Gentry Allen
McDowell County Schools Michael Ayers
Mitchell County Schools Angela B. Burleson
Polk County Schools Aaron Greene
Rutherford County Schools Steven G. Helton
Swain County Schools Robert S. Pattillo
Transylvania County Schools David Williams
Yancey County Schools Walter D. Peterson