To access Quick Links, visit our text-only version.

. Public Schools of North Carolina . . State Board of Education . . Department Of Public Instruction .

WACHOVIA PRINCIPAL OF THE YEAR

2007 WACHOVIA REGIONAL & DISTRICT PRINCIPALS OF THE YEAR

  • 2007 Wachovia Regional & District Principals of the Year Booklet
    (pdf, 1.3mb)

REGIONSCHOOLSNAME
Northeast Region
(Region I)
Beaufort County Schools Donna Moore
Bertie County Schools Fannie Williams
Camden County Schools Becky Phelps
Currituck County Schools Whitney Bisbing (Finalist)
Dare County Schools Mary Wetzel
Edenton-Chowan Schools Bill Moore
Elizabeth City-Pasquotank Schools Dorothy Anderson
Gates County Schools Shirley Vinson
Hertford County Schools  
Hyde County Schools  
Martin County Schools Vicki Dixon
Perquimans County  
Pitt County Schools Patricia Clark
Tyrrell County Schools  
Washington County Schools  
Southeast Region
(Region II)
Brunswick County Schools Joyce Beatty
Carteret County Schools Sue Kreuser
Craven County Schools Stuart Blount
Duplin County Schools Kenneth Houston
Greene County Schools  
Jones County Schools JoAnn Stone
Lenoir County Schools Craig Hill
(Finalist &
2007 Wachovia Principal of the Year)
New Hanover County Schools Dave Spencer
Onslow County Schools Lesley Freemon Eason
Pamlico County Schools  
Pender County Schools Rachel Manning
Sampson County Schools Gerald Johnson
Clinton City Schools Jeffrey Bell
Wayne County Schools Patricia Burden
North Central Region
(Region III)
Durham Public Schools Eric Bracy
Edgecombe County Schools Michael Lutz
Franklin County Schools Charles Fuller
Granville County Schools Beth Renn
Halifax County Schools Bettie Archibald
Roanoke Rapids City Schools  
Weldon City Schools  
Johnston County Schools Robin Herridge
Nash-Rocky Mount Schools Connie Bobbitt
Northampton County Schools Pamela Chamblee
Vance County Schools Eric Pierce
Wake County Schools Jamee Lynch (Finalist)
Warren County Schools James Robertson
Wilson County Schools James Davis, Jr.
Sandhills/South Central Region
(Region IV)
Bladen County Schools Clarissa Kelly
Columbus County Schools Lynn Spaulding
Whiteville City Schools Beverly Boone
Cumberland County Schools Sylvia Wilkins
Harnett County Schools Sandra Howard
Hoke County Schools James McLauchlin
Lee County Schools Gregory Batten
Montgomery County Schools Donna Kennedy
Moore County Schools Robin Lea (Finalist)
Richmond County Schools Bobbie Chappell Ormsby
Public Schools of Robeson County Gregory Killingsworth
Scotland County Schools Elizabeth Ammons
Piedmont-Triad/Central Region
(Region V)
Alamance Burlington Schools Teresa Shaw Faucette
Caswell County Schools William Scott, Jr.
Chatham County Schools Janice Frazier
Davidson County Schools Emily Welborn Lipe
Lexington City Schools Ellen Calderone
Thomasville City Schools O. Dirk Gurley
Guilford County Schools Lewis Ferebee
Orange County Schools Gary Thornburg
Chapel Hill-Carrboro Schools Deshera Mack (Finalist)
Person County Schools Margaret Bradsher
Randolph County Schools Lynette Graves
Asheboro City Schools Hazel Frick
Rockingham County Schools Wayne Barnett
Stokes County Schools Jimmy Via
Winston Salem/Forsyth Schools Gaye Weatherman
Southwest Region
(Region VI)
Anson County Schools Howard McLean
Cabarrus County Schools Janet Smith
Kannapolis City Schools Jill Roach
Cleveland County Schools Tropzie McCluney
Gaston County Schools Cynthia White
Lincoln County Schools Richard Freeman
Charlotte/Mecklenburg Schools Stanley Frazier
Stanly County Schools Laura Kerr (Finalist)
Union County Schools Lori Cauthen
Northwest Region
(Region VII)
Alexander County Schools Jennifer Hefner
Alleghany County Schools Susan Murphy
Ashe County Schools Rick Powers
Avery County Schools Ellis Ayers
Burke County Schools Leicha San Miguel
Caldwell County Schools Jefferey Church
Catawba County Schools Michael Taylor
Hickory Public Schools Kim Mattox
Newton-Conover Schools Sarah Ferrell
Davie County Schools Robert Landry
Iredell-Statesville Schools Jimmy Elliott
Mooresville Graded School District Deborah Marsh
Rowan-Salisbury Schools Donald Bost
Surry County Schools Vickie Cameron (Finalist)
Elkin City Schools  
Mount Airy City Schools Ross Scott
Watauga County Schools Billie Hicklin
Wilkes County Schools Debra Ward-Love
Yadkin County Schools Jefferey Wallace
West Region
(Region VIII)
Buncombe County Schools Jacqueline Byerly
Asheville City Schools Pamela Cocke (Finalist)
Cherokee County Schools Virginia Williams
Clay County Schools  
Graham County Schools  
Haywood County Schools Nancy Beeker
Henderson County Schools Christine Smith
Jackson County Schools Carol Rector
Macon County Schools William Bowles
Madison County Schools  
McDowell County Schools Joyce Jaynes Poplin
Mitchell County Schools Jack Brooks
Polk County Schools Rick Howell
Rutherford County Schools Greg Lovelace
Swain County Schools Oswell Waters
Transylvania County Schools Tammy Bellefeuil
Yancey County Schools Harold Lusk