To access Quick Links, visit our text-only version.

. Public Schools of North Carolina . . State Board of Education . . Department Of Public Instruction .

NCADA TEACHER OF THE YEAR

2005 NC AUTOMOBILE DEALERS' ASSOCIATION (NCADA)
REGIONAL & DISTRICT TEACHERS OF THE YEAR

REGIONSCHOOLSNAME
Northeast Region
(Region I)
Beaufort County Schools Marie Swann
Bertie County Schools LaTonja Hyman
Camden County Schools Lynn Needham
Currituck County Schools Fritz Robinett
Dare County Schools Caroline Pearce (Finalist)
Edenton-Chowan Schools Sherlton Broadnax
Elizabeth City-Pasquotank Schools Jo Johnson
Gates County Schools Gail Hawkins
Hertford County Schools Mary Jenkins
Hyde County Schools Phyllis Balance
Martin County Schools Jo Peele
Perquimans County Christopher Whitehurst
Pitt County Schools Murphy Garner-Everette
Washington County Schools Roxanna Wilkins
Southeast Region
(Region II)
Brunswick County Schools Linda Smith
Carteret County Schools Dee Dee Phillips
Craven County Schools Wendy Miller
(Finalist &
2005-06 NCADA Teacher of the Year)
Duplin County Schools Janet Stark
Greene County Schools Holly Aycock
Jones County Schools Mary Tillery
Lenoir County Schools Thelma Letchworth
New Hanover County Schools Amy Tucker-Morgan
Onslow County Schools Linda Lineberger
Pamlico County Schools Tanya Twichell
Pender County Schools Jennifer Gayford
Sampson County Schools Anda Barefoot
Clinton City Schools Joyce Carlton
Wayne County Schools Freda Allen
North Central Region
(Region III)
Durham Public Schools Karen Rodenhizer
Eastern NC School for the Deaf Laurie Rook
Edgecombe County Schools Melissa Buterbaugh
Franklin County Schools Henry Jones
Granville County Schools Blondina Small
Halifax County Schools Tracy Brinkley
Roanoke Rapids City Schools Wendy Tickel
Weldon City Schools Bruce Knight
Johnston County Schools Jo Anne Honeycutt (Finalist)
Nash-Rocky Mount Schools Perry Bartholomew
Northampton County Schools Twana Anderton
Vance Charter School (Charter) Joan Cooper
Vance County Schools Iris Dethmers
Wake County Schools Marcella Cox
Warren County Schools Carolyn Sykes
Wilson County Schools Julia Foote
Sandhills/South Central Region
(Region IV)
Bladen County Schools Lori Warren
Columbus County Schools Larry Hewett
Whiteville City Schools Michelle Strickland
Cumberland County Schools Jovan Jones
Harnett County Schools Susan Cannady
Hoke County Schools Mary Judd
Lee County Schools Michael Riddle
Montgomery County Schools Mary Gilman
Moore County Schools Laura Moody
Richmond County Schools Joanne Taylor
Public Schools of Robeson County Eustacia Lowry-Jones
Scotland County Schools Kim Brown (Finalist)
Piedmont-Triad/Central Region
(Region V)
Alamance Burlington Schools Mark Meacham
Caswell County Schools Carolyn Poteat
Chatham County Schools Andra Burks
Davidson County Schools Carla Jenkins
Thomasville City Schools Christi Carpenter
Guilford County Schools Susan Poindexter (Finalist)
Orange County Schools Catherine Bennington
Chapel Hill-Carrboro Schools Robin McMahon
Person County Schools Wendy Staskiewicz
Randolph County Schools Ruth Davis
Asheboro City Schools Melissa Allred
River Mill Academy (Charter) Will Smith
Rockingham County Schools Ellen Smith
Stokes County Schools Cynthia Roberts
Winston Salem/Forsyth Schools Sonya Patrick
Southwest Region
(Region VI)
Anson County Schools Sherry Lisk
Cabarrus County Schools Keith Maletta
Kannapolis City Schools Doretha Grier
Cleveland County Schools Tina Thomas
Gaston County Schools Jill Nichols
Gray Stone Day School (Charter) Nancy Cranford
Lincoln County Schools Heather Myers
Stanly County Schools Mark Rowles
Union County Schools Kim Cooke
Charlotte/Mecklenburg Schools Gloria Schwartz (Finalist)
Northwest Region
(Region VII)
Alexander County Schools Angela King
Alleghany County Schools Pamela Brady
Ashe County Schools Polly Jones
Avery County Schools Rebecca Griffith
Burke County Schools Heather Puhl
Caldwell County Schools Linda Wiedey
Catawba County Schools Martha Lamb
Hickory Public Schools Paula Gambill (Finalist)
Newton-Conover Schools Michael Townsley
Davie County Schools Jason Whitaker
Iredell-Statesville Schools Ron Matthews
Elkin City Schools Pamela Colbert
Mooresville Graded School District Vicki Troutman
Rowan-Salisbury Schools Teresa Crawley
Surry County Schools Jimmy Marion
Mount Airy City Schools Karen Beasley
Watauga County Schools Stephen Schmal
Wilkes County Schools Jeffrey Elmore
Yadkin County Schools Jackie McCarn
West Region
(Region VIII)
Buncombe County Schools Kimberly Ferguson
Asheville City Schools Lisa Sessions
Cherokee County Schools Jason Sickle
Clay County Schools Kathryn Reynolds
Graham County Schools Kathy Carringer
Haywood County Schools Sally Hundley (Finalist)
Henderson County Schools Clifton Searcy
Jackson County Schools Jamye Christy
Macon County Schools Vickie Hubbs
Madison County Schools Barry Trahan
McDowell County Schools Hank Hunt
Mitchell County Schools Tamara Houchard
Polk County Schools Janice Brumley
Rutherford County Schools Lori Lambert
Swain County Schools Katrina Frizzell
Transylvania County Schools Michael Tallant
Yancey County Schools Mary Temple