To access Quick Links, visit our text-only version.

. Public Schools of North Carolina . . State Board of Education . . Department Of Public Instruction .

TEACHER OF THE YEAR

2007 NC AUTOMOBILE DEALERS' ASSOCIATION (NCADA)
REGIONAL & DISTRICT TEACHERS OF THE YEAR

NOTE :: Various file formats are used on this page that may require download. If larger than 1mb, it will take longer to download. For instructions or more information, please visit our download page.

  • 2007 NCADA Regional & District Teachers of the Year Booklet
    (pdf, 1.2mb)

REGIONSCHOOLSNAME
Northeast Region
(Region I)
Beaufort County Schools Clay Campbell
Bertie County Schools Fannie Pugh
Camden County Schools Wesley Tuman
Currituck County Schools Mary Ackerman
Dare County Schools Rebecca Strickland
Edenton-Chowan Schools James Bell (Finalist &
2007-08 NCADA Teacher of the Year )
Elizabeth City-Pasquotank Schools Jennifer Lee
Gates County Schools Stacey Harrell
Hertford County Schools Elizabeth Shores
Hyde County Schools Deanie Dunbar
Martin County Schools Bethany Hill
Perquimans County Joan White
Pitt County Schools Coni Clark
Tyrrell County Schools  
Washington County Schools Amy Gurganus
Southeast Region
(Region II)
Brunswick County Schools Magaret Lineberger
Carteret County Schools Clyda Lutz
Craven County Schools Lynn Hardison
Duplin County Schools Connie Harrell
Greene County Schools Kelly Kneubuhler
Jones County Schools Susan Haynes
Lenoir County Schools Ginger Harrison
New Hanover County Schools Deborah Saperstein
Onslow County Schools Beth Howard (Finalist)
Pamlico County Schools Tommy Wilson
Pender County Schools Emily Simpson
Sampson County Schools Robert Cowles
Clinton City Schools Pamela Shaw
Wayne County Schools Connie Whaley
Kinston Charter Academy Calverne Brown
North Central Region
(Region III)
Durham Public Schools Stuart Albright
Edgecombe County Schools Angie Ruffin
Franklin County Schools Not Participating
Granville County Schools David Bennard
Halifax County Schools Judy Pearson
Roanoke Rapids City Schools Kay Allen
Weldon City Schools Brenda Phillips
Johnston County Schools Sonya Kiser (Finalist)
Nash-Rocky Mount Schools Cynthia Barnes
Northampton County Schools Mary Rowe
Vance Charter Schools Ethel Hunter
Wake County Schools Gladys Madauss
Warren County Schools Sharon West
Wilson County Schools Rachel McNeill
Vance Charter School Vicki Deal
The Whitaker School Debra Storey
Sandhills/South Central Region
(Region IV)
Bladen County Schools Dana Gore
Columbus County Schools Karla Nobles
Whiteville City Schools Kathon Ramey
Cumberland County Schools Alison Thetford
Harnett County Schools Derek Currin
Hoke County Schools Mazie Quick
Lee County Schools  
Montgomery County Schools Deidra Steed
Moore County Schools Bridget Johnson (Finalist)
Richmond County Schools Janet Sims
Public Schools of Robeson County Caroline Williamson
Scotland County Schools Elizabeth Spangler
Piedmont-Triad/Central Region
(Region V)
Alamance Burlington Schools David Vernon
Caswell County Schools Shirley Stanfield
Chatham County Schools Trudy Walters
Davidson County Schools Sally Sturdivant
Lexington City Schools Carrie Ingram
Thomasville City Schools Tania Simmons
Guilford County Schools Shawn Raquel Watlington (Finalist)
Orange County Schools Julia Workman
Chapel Hill-Carrboro Schools Jay Wilson III
Person County Schools Heather Bowling
Randolph County Schools Wendy Myers
Asheboro City Schools Mickey Atkinson
Rockingham County Schools Alison Sexton
Stokes County Schools John York
Winston Salem/Forsyth Schools Jennifer Fuller
Chatham Charter School Deborah Wilkins
Southwest Region
(Region VI)
Anson County Schools Gail Litaker
Cabarrus County Schools Susan Deaton
Kannapolis City Schools Timothy Downing
Cleveland County Schools Tara Rhom
Gaston County Schools Denise Andrews (Finalist)
Lincoln County Schools Linda Yoder
Stanly County Schools Lisa Chandler
Union County Schools Deanna Nardell
Charlotte/Mecklenburg Schools  
Lake Norman Charter School Connie Stone
Northwest Region
(Region VII)
Alexander County Schools Karen Emerick
Alleghany County Schools Susanne Murphy
Ashe County Schools Melissa Ashley
Avery County Schools Roger Wise
Burke County Schools Kim Baker
Caldwell County Schools John Spicer
Catawba County Schools Cynthia Haas
Hickory Public Schools Melissa Park
Newton-Conover Schools Brooke Simpson
Davie County Schools Sandy Tucker
Iredell-Statesville Schools Martha Dobson
Mooresville Graded School District Sherrard Pearce (Finalist)
Rowan-Salisbury Schools Maria Freeman
Surry County Schools Patti Fulk
Elkin City Schools Linda Steelman
Mount Airy City Schools Shelli Owens
Watauga County Schools Marsha Anderson
Wilkes County Schools Susan Allen
Yadkin County Schools Steven Gardner
West Region
(Region VIII)
Buncombe County Schools Robin Smathers
Asheville City Schools Jerome Hughes (Finalist)
Cherokee County Schools Caesar Campana
Clay County Schools Stephanie Moss
Graham County Schools Daniel Hudson
Haywood County Schools Lisa Cleaveland
Henderson County Schools Mary Lou West
Jackson County Schools Linda Haggard
Macon County Schools John DeVille
Madison County Schools Stephanie Cody
McDowell County Schools Tamaria Greene
Mitchell County Schools Kimberly Hodshon
Polk County Schools Laura Laughter
Rutherford County Schools Denise Smith
Swain County Schools Shirley Waters
Transylvania County Schools Billie Wilson
Yancey County Schools Wanda Hensley
Thomas Jeffersonal Classical Academy (Charter) Heather Tate