To access Quick Links, visit our text-only version.

. Public Schools of North Carolina . . State Board of Education . . Department Of Public Instruction .

BY DIVISION

CFO's Office | Charter Schools | Financial Services | Safe and Healthy Schools Support | School Business

 

CFO'S OFFICE

Name

Specialty

Phone

Jackson, DebbyAccounting Technician919.807.3603
Knower, KrisVendor Contract Manager919.807.3616
Matthews, TeresaExecutive Assistant to CFO919.807.3600
Moore, EricFiscal Analyst919.807.3731
Price, PhilipChief Financial Officer919.807.3600
Vacant, Research Analyst and Special Assistant919.807.3754
A graphic of an arrow pointing up
 

CHARTER SCHOOLS

Name

Specialty

Phone

Gillott, PatriciaAdministrative Assistant - Charter Schools919.807.3491
Honeycutt, CandeEducation Consultant919.807.3493
Kendall, RobinEducation Consultant919.807.3457
Medley, JoelDirector - Charter Schools919.807.3491
Miller, ThomasEducation Consultant919.807.3492
Sellers, ShannonEducation Consultant919.807.3634
Swinson, LisaEducation Consultant919.807.3495
Townsend-Smith, DeannaEducation Consultant919.807.3263
Williams, KebblerEducation Consultant919.807.3598
A graphic of an arrow pointing up
 

FINANCIAL SERVICES

Name

Specialty

Phone

Beaver, MichaelPurchasing Agent for Bulk Purchases and IT Contracts919.807.3683
Blount, VandoraTravel Advances919.807.3945
Brands, KynaPurchasing Agent -- Bulk Purchases for Computers and Printers919.807.3667
 Asset Control Specialist 
Byrd, JanetPurchasing Agent -- Contract Administrator919.807.3662
Campbell, ThelmaResidential School Payables919.807.3653
Carlyle, Rhonda Administrative Assistant of Financial Services919.807.3610
Darden, RegettaSection Chief -- AP and Child Nutrition Claims919.807.3652
 Employee (staff) and State Board Travel Reimbursement 
 E-Procurement Requisition Approvals 
 Telephone Bill Payments 
 Sales -- Withholding -- and 1099 Tax Reporting 
 Direct Payments -- Court Reporting 
 Direct Payments -- Teacher Substitute Payments 
 Direct Payments -- Textbook Freight 
 Non-Employee Travel 
 Agency Direct Payments and Registration Fees 
 Payment of Contracts < $5000 
 Direct Payments (Workshops and Motor pool) 
 Textbook Payments 
Evans, JeannetteCapital Building Fund -- 2910919.807.3744
 Center 1500 -- all 
 Computer Loans -- 6112 
 NCWise -- Legacy and Connectivity 
 School Technology -- 2100 
 Virtual Schools in Center 1021 and 1821 
 Teaching Fellows -- 6108 
Fuller, SamielAssistant Director of Financial Services919.807.3741
Gaither, KeishaRttT Accountant919.807.3639
Haeri, ShamimChild Nutrition919.807.3745
 Insurance 
 Intern Program 
 Licensure Trust Fund 
 Longitudinal and Cedars Grant 
 Medicaid 
 Plant Operations 
 School Bus 
 State Funds (Financial Services) 
 Textbooks 
 Workers Compensation 
Hall, TonyaBudget Analyst -- Residential Schools and Office of Early Learning919.807.3695
 Daily On-Line Review 
 Even Start 
 Headstart 
 IDEA Preschool 
Harris, SarahDirector of Financial Services919.807.3636
Harrison, BrianACH Reconciliations and Analysis919.807.3654
 LEA Cash Management Training 
 LEA Cash Requests Review (State and Federal) 
 Month-End Cash Close 
Hester, BrendaFixed Asset Clerk919.807.3626
Hunt, RuthElectronic/Direct Deposit Setup and Maintenance919.807.3649
 Travel Claim Audit and Review 
 Vendor File Maintenance 
Jackson, DeniseSystems Accountant919.807.3614
Johnson, CarrielineAccounts Payable Clerk919.807.3640
McInnis, SharonAccounting Clerk919.807.3629
Mitchell-Richardson, NicolChart of Account Maintenance919.807.3742
 Flow-Throughs (Nonprofits -- Governmental and Nongovernmental) 
 I/C Expenditure Reconciliation 
 American Express Corp Accounts 
 Grant Summary 
 Month-End Reports 
Morton, Roosevelt21st Century Title IV919.807.3748
 Basic Program 
 Community Services 
 Consolidated Assistance Program 
 ESETP Title II -- 357 
 Gates Foundation 
 Homeless 
 Indirect Cost and Budget Setup 
 Innovative Programs 
 Learn and Serve 
 Migrant Education 
 Rural/Low Income 
 Safe and Drug Free 
 Title I Delinquents and Adult Corr. 
 Title V 
O'Connor, DareSection Chief -- Accounting Controls and Reporting919.807.3621
 EAGLE 
 CAFR 
Page, RoseSection Chief -- Budget Management919.807.3743
 BD601 
 Dual Employment 
 Salary Control System 
Peele, SherryAccount Payables Uploaded to NCAS (Byrd Scholarships and NCTA)919.807.3620
 Child Nutrition Claim Review and Payments 
 Child Nutrition Financial Reporting and Analysis 
Peng, KarenSystems Accountant919.807.3635
Riddick, RosaE-Procurement Requisition Approvals919.807.3697
 Payment of Contracts < $5000 
 Purchase Order Invoices 
 UPS/FEDEX and Other Special Freight Payments 
Robbins, JoniSection Chief -- Purchasing and Contracts919.807.3664
Smith, WayneAbstinence Grants919.807.3681
 Advanced Placement 
 Curriculum and Instruction 
 Federal Salary Schedules (All) 
 FLAP 
 Healthy Schools 
 IDEA (all) 
 Javits 
 Maintenance of Effort (Center 1600) 
 Math and Science 
 SPSF Reversion (center 1800) 
 Tech Prep 
 Vocational Education 
Stokes, LafayetteReceiving Manager919.807.3668
 Surplus Clerk 
Stone, EdFederal Cash Draw Down and Balancing919.807.3638
 Federal Grant Financial Status Reporting 
 Federal Grant Reconciliations 
 Budget Code Reconciliation for Workers Compensation 
 Cash Requisitioning and Deposits 
 Vendor File Maintenance 
 Agency Allotment and Cash Projections 
 Cash Requisitioning 
 Federal Cash Draw Down and Balancing 
 Federal Grant Financial Status Reporting 
 LEA Cash Requests Review (State and Federal) 
Wall, MargaretCenter 1000 -- all919.807.3749
 Comparability and Technology Grant 
 Education Fund 
 Rodman Scholarship -- 6104 
 State Assessments 
Watkins, CandaceFederal Grant Reconciliations919.807.3643
 Budget Code Reconciliation for Workshops 
 Federal Cash Processing 
 LEA Cash Requests Review (State and Federal) 
White-Anderson, LenaPurchasing and Contracts919.807.3663
Wilkerson, VioletAgency Cash Collections919.807.3642
Wilkes-Smith, AmberGeneral Ledger919.807.3625
 Position Funding Specialist (Beacon Payroll) 
 Time and Effort 
A graphic of an arrow pointing up
 

SAFE AND HEALTHY SCHOOLS SUPPORT

Name

Specialty

Phone

Banks, UrsulaAccountant, Child Nutrition Services919.807.3513
Bates, TraceyChild Nutrition Consultant, Nutrition Education919.807.3508
Beachum, SteveTransportation Consultant919.807.3576
 Contracts 
 DWI Vehicles 
 Exceptional Children 
Bell, CecilClaims Manager, Insurance919.807.3532
Benson, WandaAccounting, Textbook Services919.715.5372
 Allotments / Accounts 
 Orders / Modified Orders 
Blount, JudyAccountant, Textbook Services919.733.7992
 Budget Activity 
Brafford, PatAdministrative Assistant, Child Nutrition Services919.807.4044
Bristow, AnnaChild Nutrition Consultant, Management and Operations, Region 4910.986.1213
Burkhart, BrianEngineer, Plant Operation919.807.3548
 Water / Wastewater 
 Indoor Air Quality 
Byrd, JacksonFire Safety Inspector, Insurance919.807.3533
Chang, LongStructural Engineer, School Planning919.807.3563
 Literary Loan Fund 
 State Bonds 
 Structural Plan Review 
 Pupil Population Projections 
 QSCBs (Qualified School Construction Bonds) 
Church, DustinEngineer Technician, Plant Operation919.807.3544
 CADD Drafting 
Clark, JohnnyMechanical Engineer, School Planning919.807.3566
 Mechanical and Plumbing Plan Review 
 School Indoor Air Quality 
 QZABs (Qualified Zone and Academy Bonds) 
Cockrell, LarryFire Safety Inspector, Insurance919.807.3531
Collier, RonArchitect, School Planning919.807.3562
 Architectural Plan Review 
Crews, MelanieChild Nutrition Consultant, Management and Operations, Region 1252.321.8052
DeWeese, BobEngineer, Plant Operation919.807.3546
 Environmental Services 
 Wastewater 
Dietzel, GayleAdministrative Assistant, Plant Operation919.807.3541
Edwards, SarahAssistant Chief, Nutrition Services Unit, Child Nutrition Services828.388.4517
Ervin, CynthiaChild Nutrition Consultant, Seamless Summer919.807.3505
Fairchild, DrewSection Chief, Textbook Services919.715.5379
 Policies / Procedures 
Flythe, ReggieDirver Education Consultant919.807.3485
Fulcher, CharlesEngineer, Plant Operation919.807.3547
 Electrical / Mechanical Services 
Gattis, KenSenior Research and Evaluation Coordinator919.807.3974
Graham, DerekSection Chief, Transportation Services919.807.3571
 Allotments 
 School Bus Laws and Policies, Seat Belts, Stops and Ride Times 
 Funding Formula 
 TIMS (Transportation Information Management System) 
Green, ChrisStock Clerk, Textbook Services919.715.5376
Green, PattyChild Nutrition Consultant, Management and Operations, Region 7252.235.8257
Harding, LindaChild Nutrition Consultant, Management and Operations, Region 5919.218.4625
Harrison, KevinComputer Consultant, Transportation Services919.807.3579
 BSIP (Business Systems Information Portals) 
 DOT (Department of Transportation) System 
 SAP (System Analysis and Program Development) 
Harvey, LynnSection Chief, Child Nutrition Services919.807.3506
Held, SherryChild Nutrition Consultant, Nutrition Services, Region 8828.371.5526
Henson, RandyTransportation Consultant, Western Area828.297.5169
Hinton, SarahChild Nutrition Consultant, Nutrition Services, Region 3252.459.5652
Hopkins, JenniferChild Nutrition Consultant, Nutrition Services, Region 2919.308.5505
Johnson, JanetAssistant Chief, Finance, Data and Program Management Unit, Child Nutrition Services919.807.4043
Jones, JonElectrical Engineer, School Planning919.807.3556
 Electrical Plan Review 
Jones, NellStock Clerk, Textbook Services919.733.3708
Katkhordeh, FarziChild Nutrition Consultant, Nutrition Services, Region 4919.608.1240
Kelly-Knight, DonnaChild Nutrition Consultant, Communications919.807.3512
Lawson, KimSection Chief, Plant Operation919.807.3542
 Civil Engineering 
 Roofing / Reroofing Design 
 Structural 
Lovett, DanStock Clerk, Textbook Services919.733.7993
Marinaro, ChristineAdministrative Assistant, Child Nutrition Services919.807.3506
Massey, AnitaAccounting, Textbook Services919.715.5377
 Orders / Publisher 
Matthews, BenDirector, School Support Services919.807.3501
Matthews, MichaelStock Clerk, Textbook Services919.715.5376
Mayse, MyraChild Nutrition Consultant, Management and Operations, Region 8336.501.2586
McGowan, JacquelynChild Nutrition Compliance Consultant, Charter / Non-Public Schools / RCCIs / Special Milk Program919.807.3595
McKay-Tucker, ZoeChild Nutrition Consultant, Fresh Fruit and Vegetable Program919.807.3517
Merritt, JeffChild Nutrition Consultant, Information Technology919.807.3515
Minard, ChrisMental Health and Allied Health Consultant919.807.3858
Mobley, ToddEngineer, Plant Operation919.807.3746
 Electrical Engineering 
Nathan, MauneArchitect, School Planning919.807.3565
 Architectural Plan Review 
 Online Information 
 Prototype Schools 
Otts, LeslieChild Nutrition Consultant, Nutrition Services, Region 1252.330.7944
Perry, PhilEngineer, Plant Operation919.807.3550
 Mechanical Engineering 
Phelps, KenSchool Planning Consultant919.807.3561
 Public School Capital Building Fund 
 School Long-Range Facility Needs, Planning 
 Cost Data 
Ray, PamAdministrative Assistant, School Planning919.807.3557
Ross, ReginaldChild Nutrition Consultant, Management and Operations, Region 6704.408.3100
Sargent, DorisChild Nutrition Consultant, Nutrition Services, Region 5919.412.7759
Saunders, DerrickStock Supervisor, Textbook Services919.733.7993
Sharpe, RebeccaChild Nutrition Consultant, Management and Operations, Region 2919.395.1732
Sheets, PamChild Nutrition Consultant, Charter / Non-Public Schools, Regions 1, 2 and 3919.649.7819
Shuler, DianeChild Nutrition Consultant, Charter / Non-Public Schools, Regions 6, 7 and 8828.736.1387
Silver, LatarshaCommunications, Insurance919.807.3525
 Reports 
 Coverage and Cancellation 
Simmons, WandaAdministrative Assistant, Transportation Services919.807.3570
Sitton, MaryChild Nutrition Consultant, Procurement252.290.1708
Smith, FlorestineChild Nutrition Consultant, Nutrition Services, Region 6919.218.7786
Smith, PamAccounting, Insurance919.807.3523
 Payments 
 Coverage and Cancellation 
Squires, JeffreyChild Nutrition Consultant, Management and Operations, Region 3252.406.6586
Surrett, FredrickFire Safety Inspector, Insurance919.807.3535
Suttles, SarAnnAssistant Chief, Management and Operations Unit, Child Nutrition Services828.437.2944
Tatum, StephanieChild Nutrition Consultant, Charter / Non-Public Schools, Regions 4 and 5336.508.0036
Taylor, RobertTransportation Consultant, Central Area336.442.6672
Taynton, SteveSection Chief, School Planning919.807.3560
 School Statistics 
Thompson, SusanLead Consultant, Continuing Education and Resource Development Unit, Child Nutrition Services919.218.4090
Townsend, EileenSection Chief, Insurance919.807.3522
 Policies 
 Proposals 
 Workers' Compensation 
Tucker, JohnEngineer, Plant Operation919.807.3564
 Environmental Services 
Tyndall, GlenwoodFire Safety Inspector, Insurance919.807.3529
Upshaw, OliverAdministrative Assistant, Textbook Services919.715.5378
 Drivers Education Manuals 
 Order Status 
Vacant, Child Nutrition Consultant, Staff Development
 Fire Safety Inspector, Insurance 
Warren, CraigTransportation Consultant919.807.3574
 School Bus Specifications 
 Service Trucks 
Warren, TripChild Nutrition Consultant, Nutrition Services, Region 7828.386.1196
Waters, TraciAdministrative Assistant, Insruance919.807.3521
 Unemployment 
Watkins, MelodyAdministrative Assistant, Child Nutrition Services919.807.3526
Wheeler, KarlaSenior Compliance Consultant, Traditional Public Schools, Child Nutrition Services919.807.3518
Whitley, KeithTransportation Consultant, Eastern Area252.235.7422
Williams, TeriAdministrative Assistant, School Support Services919.807.3500
A graphic of an arrow pointing up
 

SCHOOL BUSINESS

Name

Specialty

Phone

Alli, TiandraSalary Audit -- Certified Personnel919.807.3736
Austin, RasheedaComputing Support Analyst919.807.3397
Bernard, RoxaneCharter School Accountant919.807.3725
 Allotment Overdrafts 
 Chart of Accounts 
 MFR (Monthly Financial Reports) 
 Charter School Financial Guide 
 202 Forms 
 Adjustments -- State 
Bruton, GeneAudit Compliance Supplements919.807.3726
 Non-Profit Reporting 
 Single Audit Review 
Cash, MikeData relating to teacher's licenses -- degrees919.807.3357
 IHE (Institutions of Higher Education) Performance Report 
 Quality Teachers and Administrators for the State Report Card 
 Teacher data 
 Title II Report for Colleges and Universities 
Cernik, FrankData Analysis -- Public Schools919.807.3719
 Statistical Profile 
Charlton, SusanAllotment Analyst919.807.3750
Collins, SharonAllotment Analyst919.807.3675
Cox, AndrewDisability Refunds919.807.3720
 Section Chief -- Reporting 
Frazier, KarenFederal Monitoring and Federal Compliance919.807.3738
Gwendolyn, TuckerUERS Compliance919.807.3715
 Vendor Liaison 
Hall-Davis, LaKeishaFederal Monitoring and Federal Compliance919.807.3682
Harrison, AngelaFull-time Personnel Report919.807.3734
 High School Graduates Data Collection 
 PPAR (Professional Personnel Activity Report) 
Holly, SueSalary Audit -- Certified Personnel919.807.3735
Johnson, SandraAttendance Policy919.807.3737
 SAR (Student Activity Report) 
 Student Accounting Policy 
 Non-Promotion 
 Retention -- Promotion and Graduation 
 Student Race and Gender 
Kerr, Leigh AnnAssistant Director of School Business919.807.3700
Lefler, NicolaEDDIE919.807.3615
 Website for FBS 
McCain, DorisAdministrative Assistant School Business Division919.807.3700
McNeill, AngelaAllotment Analyst919.807.3747
Prude, LydiaSection Chief -- School Allotments919.807.3718
Rosu, RaduData Analysis and Statistician -- Public Schools919.807.3727
Schauss, AlexisDirector of School Business919.807.3700
Smith, RichardAccount Codes919.807.3729
 Adjustments 
 Bond Reports 
 Cash Reports 
 Expenditure Reports 
 MSA Questions 
 Zero-Out 
 Adjustments -- State 
 202 Forms 
Terry, CurtisData Analyst919.807.3720
Vacant, Section Chief -- Monitoring and Compliance919.807.3686
 Allotment Specialist 
 Federal Programs -- Overspent Payments 
 ERaCA (Education Centers) 
Waters, GloriaAllotment Analyst919.807.3732
Wiggins, OzellaPer Capita Report919.807.3757
 Class Size 
 PMR (Principal's Monthly Report) 
A graphic of an arrow pointing up