To access Quick Links, visit our text-only version.

. Public Schools of North Carolina . . State Board of Education . . Department Of Public Instruction .

NEWS RELEASES 2002-03

NEWS RELEASES 2002-03 :: MARCH 27, 2003

2003 GOVERNOR'S SCHOOL WEST SELECTIONS

Art | Dance | English | Instrumental Music | Natural Science | Choral Music | Drama | Mathematics | Social Science | Spanish


Art

LEA/SCHOOLNAME
Arendell Parrott Academy Jillian Brooke Jones
Cardinal Gibbons High School Scott P. Lisle
Chatham County Jessica Y. Heinz
Columbus County Robert J. Hammond
Cumberland County Amanda L. Perrin
Durham County Hannah S. Reed
Durham County Julia M. Burchett
Durham County Natalya A. Medvedeva
Forsyth County Dennis C. Lee
Forsyth County Eva C. Bastianon
Gaston County Kari L. Herby
Mecklenburg County Jennifer M. Kelly
Nash-Rocky Mount Lauren E. Hodges
Providence Day School Kara F. Mason
Rockingham County David L. French
Union County Courtney E. Smith
Wake County Lina K. Lawrence
Wake County Rebecca M. Steele
Wake County Sharon M. Chin
Watauga County Will G. Whitaker


Dance

LEA/SCHOOLNAME
Arendell Parrott Academy Lauren B. Seymour
Buncombe County Lauren J. Anderson
Buncombe County Megan L. Schmidt
Carolina Friends School Leah S. Wilks
Chatham County Bonnie C. Kirkman
Chatham County Melissa B. Clapp
Chatham County Sandra G. Parks
Cherokee County Lindsay H. Hughes
Durham County Karen E. Clark
Durham County Melanie A. Jackson
Henderson County Joshua T. Justice
Lincoln County Megan C. Wilson
Mecklenburg County Angela M. Buckles
Moore County Melissa K. Perryman
New Hanover County Elizabeth S. Wolfson
New Hanover County Samantha E. Shucavage
Orange County Grace L. Anthony
Stanly County Sarah T. Ellis
Wake County Corin N. Youngblood
Wake County Shannon M. Stinson


Drama

LEA/SCHOOLNAME
Alamance-Burlington Ryan A. Downing
Asheboro City Josh A. Luria
Asheville School Jessica L. Russell
Cabarrus County Andrew T. Nichols
Cardinal Gibbons High School Timothy J. O'Connor
Catawba County Ashlee K. Jackson
Chapel Hill-Carrboro David J. Greenslade
Chapel Hill-Carrboro Jason E. Phillipi
Chapel Hill-Carrboro Susannah E. Kemple
Columbus County Tavis L. Baker
Cumberland County Vanessa Smith
Durham County Jennifer A. Sheline
Forsyth Country Day School Alexander P. Nifong
Gates County Sarah E. Forsythe
Guilford County Brandon D. Louk
Guilford County Kira E. Vine
Iredell-Statesville Christian F. Serna
Iredell-Statesville Kellie R. White
Mecklenburg County Nicole Doreen Moore
Moore County Julie E. Barrett
Northampton County Kristen J. Alston
Raleigh Charter High Noah D. Putterman
Raleigh Charter High Rachel A. Allred
Salem Academy Taylor M. Shirley
Wake County Robin M. Willis
Wake County Stephanie Cluggish


Choral Music

LEA/SCHOOL NAME
Alamance-Burlington Brittany N. Brown
Alamance-Burlington Virginia R. Scott
Cape Fear Academy Benjamin J. Joachim
Chapel Hill-Carrboro Alex S. Holdaway
Chapel Hill-Carrboro Anoop M. Desai
Chapel Hill-Carrboro Matthew C. Ilinitch
Charlotte Country Day School William T. Daniel
Chatham County Hilary A. Stewart
Cleveland County William J. Lattimore
Davie County Jessica L. Bowling
Durham County Alex J. Lane
Durham County Amalia R. Sieber
NC School Of Science & Math Andrew R. Barker
Durham County Julia K. Kraus
Durham County Lauren C. Bell
Durham County Lisa N. Keaton
Durham County Matthew W. Criscenzo
Forsyth County Amie C. Crews
Forsyth County Benjamin A. Boyles
Forsyth County David R. Mikush
Guilford County Karen E. Conner
Guilford County Nicole T. Murray
Guilford County Rufus T. Fish
Guilford County Ryan S. McCollum
Harnett County Samantha A. Lundy
Henderson County Colby C. Coren
Henderson County Stephanie A. Patterson
Hickory City Courtney A. Hegert
Iredell-Statesville Lawrence W. Lippard
Johnston County Eric J. Dinwiddie
New Hanover County Curry L. Oglesby
Pitt County Jeffrey O. Woodard
Pitt County Melody C. Maxwell
Ravenscroft School Warren A. Weisler
Salem Academy Erin K. Doyle
Wake County Ashley K. Mangum
Wake County Christopher C. Melton
Wake County Clare J. Fitzgerald
Wake County Jenna F. Smith
Wake County Karen E. Hayden
Wake County Kirsten A. Simmons
Wake County Matthew C. Baldiga
Wake County Matthew J. Bouchard
Wake County Sarah C. Moseley
Watauga County John T. Ward
Wilson County John T. Brinson
Wilson County Meredith C. Brna
Wilson County Nicolas J. Wagner


Instrumental Music

LEA/SCHOOLNAME
Alamance-Burlington Alex K. Carroll
Arendell Parrott Academy Henry C. Mostellar
Buncombe County Hana T. Chmielewski
Buncombe County Michael D. Cummings
Cabarrus County Amanda M. Culp
Cabarrus County James R. Hall
Cabarrus County Jonathan S. Alexander
Cannon School Scott T. Espenschied
Carteret County Hayden C. Bottoms
Cary Academy Roger W. Shaw
Chapel Hill-Carrboro Debra L. Kantner
Chapel Hill-Carrboro Jee-Eun Ahn
Chapel Hill-Carrboro Jenna R. Valley
Chapel Hill-Carrboro Joseph B. Rigdon
Chapel Hill-Carrboro Tracy Tiffany Wang
Clinton City Matthew H. Lockerman
Durham County Katherine L. Orr
NC School Of Science & Math Minji Ku
Gaston County Robert G. Renfro
Guilford County Dylan S. Zola
Guilford County Jacob R. Boy
Guilford County Jesse E. Welborn
Guilford County Michael A. Way
Henderson County Erin E. Gibbs
Mecklenburg County Jordan A. Lay
Mecklenburg County Lauren E. Groves
Mecklenburg County Lindsay N. Ellerbe
Mecklenburg County Sarah F. Elkins
NC School Of Science & Math Fulton M. Forde
NC School Of The Arts David G. Hackelman
New Hanover County Elizabeth M. Gay
New Hanover County Radha Adhar
New Hanover County Wayne A. Chen
O'neal School Emily P. Troutman
Onslow County Jacob A. Brady
Onslow County Richard K. Jordan
Orange County Shina E. Neo
Pitt County Paul M. Bradley
Pitt County Ryan K. Lassiter
Raleigh Charter High Emily M. Shields
Ravenscroft School Robert Anthony Mineo
Rowan-Salisbury James M. Dickens
Shelby City Patrick I.W. Murray
Wake County Adric E. Worley
Wake County Alexander J. Fioto
Wake County Bradley C. Gersh
Wake County Christopher L. Lin
Wake County Cora B. Bridges
Wake County Eric T. Grundstrom
Wake County Joanna N. Izquierdo
Wake County Katie S. Yang
Wake County Kevin P. Pfeuffer
Wake County Leslie H. Yuan
Wake County Mark E. Cashin
Wake County Martusha R. Thomson
Wake County Neda Pourdeyhimi
Wake County Rebecca F. Pritchett
Wake County Robert B. Jefferies
Watauga County Gregory P. Blimling
Wayne County Steve Lewis


English

LEA/SCHOOLNAME
Alamance-Burlington Eileene I. Braxton
Arendell Parrott Academy Lawrence A. Moye
Ashe County Amanda S. Poe
Bladen County Hector A. Clark
Buncombe County Amanda R. Benjamin
Buncombe County Rebekah M. Hargrove
Cabarrus County Anne M. Salloum
Caldwell County Catherine E. Fowler
Catawba County Jesse T. Wooten
Cumberland County ChaQuetta J. Callender
Cumberland County Pia M. Chapman
Cumberland County Tareva L. Johnson
Davidson County Ashley D. Jones
Davie County Heather R. Patton
Duplin County Riley E. Barwick
Durham County David E. Broadway
Durham County Jessica L. Brintle
Edgecombe County Robert E. Wells
Edgecombe County Steven B. Brittain
Fayetteville Academy Vishal H. Dhandha
Forsyth County Anna B. Jensen
Hale High School Ali G. Hamedani
Harnett County James M. Lee
Harnett County Mollie E. Price
Harnett County Samantha N. Byrd
Henderson County Stephanie E. Marzejka
Lincoln County Katherine M. Jones
Martin County Krystan S. Matkins
Mcdowell County Pazoo Xiong
Mecklenburg County Andrew W. Chan
Mecklenburg County Rebecca S. McKenna
Moore County Sarah Ashlyn Stone
Mooresville City Ashley J. Spenello
Pasquotank County Geoffrey T. Bridges
Person County Tyson S. Pentecost
Randolph County Daniel G. Pickard
Randolph County Jeffery N. Allen
Robeson County Chad J. Lewis
Robeson County Janelle A. Rowell
Rockingham County Jane E. Leinecker
Rockingham County Tammy L. Manuel
Rowan-Salisbury Juliann G. Fowler
Rowan-Salisbury Matthew H. Clements
Stokes County Erin L. Glant
Transylvania County Jeremy R. Danielson
Wake County Ashley N. Southerland
Wake County Mary R. Parrish
Warren County Alexandra L. Tharrington
Warren County Charla A. Duncan
Wayne County Lindsay C. Crawford
Wilkes County Mary E. Fetters


Mathematics

LEA/SCHOOLNAME
Alexander County Ebonni M. Parsons
Asheboro City Aaron C. Medford
Avery County Keeli S. Harpold
Beaufort County Joel L. Moore
Brunswick County John P. Nawara
Buncombe County Candace M. Curry
Buncombe County Sarah N. Kim
Burke County Paul M. Robertson
Cabarrus County Kenneth L. Bryan
Cabarrus County Wenhao M. Wu
Caldwell County Blake M. Bass
Chapel Hill-Carrboro Adele A. Schwab
Chapel Hill-Carrboro Yeu-Fann W. Stafford
Chatham County Antonio L. McBroom
Cherokee County Ashley C. Stewart
Cleveland County Roberta C. Dayberry
Clinton City Sarah E. Carr
Cumberland County Janel A. Curry
Currituck County Jesse F. Wood
Davidson County Karen G. Garrison
Forsyth County Collin R. Jones
Forsyth County Larry W. Wise
Forsyth County Timothy O. Shelburne
Franklin County Taylor W. Jones
Guilford County Anna L. Shope
Guilford County Jonathan P. Brentnell
Guilford County Nancy H. Tan
Guilford County Nicole B. Murphy
Guilford County Stephen O. Hunter
Halifax County Shawn J. Guy
Henderson County John T. Linkous
Henderson County Maralee C. Peek
Henderson County Ross C. Stanley
Hickory City Brett B. Gosnell
Hickory City Kevin J. Kountz
Jones County Melanie D. Smith
Kannapolis City Brett C. Bartles
Lenoir County Joshua W. Goodson
Lincoln County Anne C. Lutin
Mcdowell County Lunjin Jiang
Moore County Jenny L. Fields
Mount Airy City Desiree L. Hagwood
Nash-Rocky Mount Atiya N. Boddie
New Hanover County Justin W. Smith
New Hanover County Sara M. Sizemore
Northampton County Ronald W. Smith
Onslow County Sheila M. Crawford
Orange County David R. Bell
Pamlico County Elizabeth L. Bramble
Pender County Henry D. Colangelo
Pitt County Matthew B. Wilkerson
Rowan-Salisbury Frankio V. Nguyen
Rutherford County Jessica D. Beck
Shelby City Sara E. Thomas
Surry County Dylan L. Mills
Washington County Brantley A. West
Watauga County Pearce D. Godwin
Wayne County Jennifer F. Williamson
Wilson County Brenda M. Haitema
Yadkin County Melia J. Pinnix


Natural Science

LEA/SCHOOLNAME
Alamance-Burlington Amy C. Thompson
Anson County Shanna J. Melton
Buncombe County Jeremy L. Glass
Caldwell County Amy M. Jensen
Camden County Nathaniel E. Meiggs
Camp Lejeune Elizabeth M. Kramer
Carteret County Jeremy A. Felton
Cary Academy Kelly L. Will
Clinton City Catherine A. Ezzell
Columbus County Johanna Louise Newman
Craven County Mark E. Flanagan
Durham County Lindsey E. Phillips
Forsyth County Uzma R. Panjwani
Gaston Christian School William T. Rothwell
Gaston County Sebastian Larion
Graham County Joshua J. Bennett
Greene County John A. Hulbert
Guilford County Christopher A. Baratta
Guilford County Lillian A. Hanes
Guilford County Tina A. Yin
Henderson County Mary E. McCoy
Hobgood Academy Elizabeth B. Autry
Iredell-Statesville Adam R. Lanka
Iredell-Statesville Elizabeth V. Ramsey
Iredell-Statesville Erica L. Lunsford
Johnston County Tara K. Blalock
Lenoir County David P. Huffman
Lincoln County Jason C. Harkey
Macon County Deidre B. Ledford
Mecklenburg County Brett A. Fair
Mecklenburg County Lawrence Ngo
Nash-Rocky Mount Stephen P. Shaheen
Orange County Laura K. Williamson
Pitt County Helmae Wubneh
Pitt County Nabeel H. Arastu
Raleigh Charter High Lindsey S. Kennedy
Randolph County Sage E. Walker
Richmond County Marcia E. Hooks
Robeson County Monica A. Vyas
Robeson County William Z. Ward
Rockingham County Claudia K. Russell
Rocky Mount Academy Alex J. Gould
Rocky Mount Academy William S. Strickland
Rowan-Salisbury Yorke J. Reynolds
Stanly County Randall C. Elmo
Tyrrell County Margaret E. Shearin
Wake County Lindsay A. Naylor
Wake County Neal K. Viradia
Wake County Roby Chatterji
Wayne County Danielle M. Bliss
Wayne County Leslie A. Thompson
Wayne County Marsha S. McCoy
Wayne County Michelle M. Carmon
Wayne County Nathan S. Strang
Whiteville City Oliver Castrejon
Wilson County Ginger R. Price
Wilson County Jacob A. Montague
Wilson County Jennifer L. Ricks
Yadkin County Weslee S. Glenn
Yancey County Selena C. Lusk


Social Science

LEA/SCHOOLNAME
Alleghany County Amanda M. Scott
Asheville City Sarah H. Olesiuk
Burke County Joshua D. Baker
Cabarrus County Andrew J. Leslie
Cannon School Kristen E. Lovin
Cape Fear Academy Thomas B. Evans
Cardinal Gibbons High School Zachary L. Pesavento
Charlotte Country Day School Christiane R. Regelbrugge
Chatham County Mason W. Phillips
Craven County Shardae D. Brown
Cumberland County Caroline C. Gregory
Cumberland County Edward R. Prewitt
Cumberland County Jennifer L. Doran
Durham County Matthew D. Beale
Elkin City Holly L. Gambill
Gaston County Roy L. Upchurch
Gates County Crystal M. Lowe
Granville County Brian C. Gallagher
Guilford County Angela M. Vandegrift
Guilford County Mary J. Small
Hale High School Molly P. Fausch
Harnett County Amanda S. Elmore
Harnett County Mildred E. Davidson
Haywood County Stephanie N. Morgan
Jackson County Stanton F. Kidd
Kings Mountain Thomas C. Bridges
Lexington City Sarah F. Fish
Macon County Justin K. Burch
Madison County Bradley H. Fox
Mecklenburg County Bahadur (Joey) J. Farouq
Mecklenburg County Cody W.D Elder
Mecklenburg County Kapil D. Vasudev
Mecklenburg County Lura E. Rudisill
Mecklenburg County Stesha A. Doku
Moore County Lisa M. Southerland
Mooresville City Amber M. Broach
Newton-Conover Stephen W. Michael
Pasquotank County Josie C. Johnson
Pitt County Megan R. Moskop
Polk County Charles W. Feagan
Randolph County Amanda J. Sellers
Richmond County Nina Maheshwari
Sampson County Anca A. Stefan
Sampson County Kyle L. Cooper
Scotland County Francinia D. McKeithan
Thomasville City Virginia A. Brinkley
Union County Leah A. Szarek
Union County Sydney E. Williams
Vance County Nicholas Long
Vance County Scott D. Dennis
Wake County Ria Dutta


Spanish

LEA/SCHOOLNAME
Asheville City Paul S. Battle
Caldwell County Meleah M. Benfield
Carteret County Laura E. Baker
Catawba County Bria L. Cook
Chapel Hill-Carrboro Elana K. Jones
Dare County Mariah E. Henderson
Edenton/Chowan Erin C. Potocki
Guilford County Jinduan Zhu
Hoke County Kendra N. Sumler
Lee County Anne M. Dvorak
Martin County William K. Allen
Mecklenburg County Tara M. Hudak
New Hanover County Aaron L. Marcus
Saint Mary's High School Virginia (Jenna) L. Nash
Stanly County Tristan P. Salvanera
Watauga County Cara L. Ray
Yadkin County Emily V. Harris

[back to top]

 

About the North Carolina Department of Public Instruction:
The North Carolina Department of Public Instruction provides leadership to 115 local public school districts and 126 charter schools serving over 1.5 million students in kindergarten through high school graduation. The agency is responsible for all aspects of the state's public school system and works under the direction of the North Carolina State Board of Education.


For more information:
NCDPI Communication and Information Division, 919.807.3450.