To access Quick Links, visit our text-only version.

. Public Schools of North Carolina . . State Board of Education . . Department Of Public Instruction .

NEWS RELEASES 2003-04

NEWS RELEASES 2003-04 :: MARCH 30, 2004

2004 GOVERNOR'S SCHOOL WEST SELECTIONS


Art

LEA/SCHOOL NAME
Bladen County Ryan E. Grady
Brunswick County Michaela R. Case
Charlotte Country Day School Anastasia E. Kozhevnikova
Chatham County Abigail S. Wilson
Chatham County Mark D. Gusmann
Durham County Zoe C. Savery
Forsyth County Antonina J. Whaples
Forsyth County Erica M. Palmiter
Gaston County Jenna A. Bailey
Iredell-Statesville Jarrett K. Earnest
Johnston County Andrea L. Stephenson
Mecklenburg County Bridgit E. Scheide
Mecklenburg County Lauren A. Ballard
New Hanover County Samantha L. McGregor
Union County David A. Mitchell
Union County Laura C. Hyatt
Wake County Sarah J. Wittmer
Wake County Yelena V. Bondar
Whiteville City Kayla R. Soles
Whiteville City Robert Lynch


Dance

LEA/SCHOOL NAME
Alamance-Burlington Ann B. Lewis
Cabarrus County Dacie E. Edwards
Chapel Hill-Carrboro Elena A. Steponaitis
Chatham County Kristen E. Norwood
Chatham County Leighann A. Cleland
Clinton City Susan L. Puryear
Cumberland County Natasha Howard
Durham County Anastassia C. Sharpe
Durham County Julia E. Rausch
Durham County Melissa R. Atkinson
Greene County Jessica L. Jennings
Guilford County Elizabeth P. Billheimer
Moore County Shannon L. Sprouse
Mount Airy City Crystal M. Isaacs
Pender County Kelly E. Jarrell
Providence Day School Lauren N. Dalier
Randolph County Michelle S. Espada
Wake County Alysha Robinson
Wake County Andrea C. Phares
Wilkes County Cassidy L. Spencer


Drama

LEA/SCHOOL NAME
Ashe County Audra J. LaMontagne
Beaufort County Amanda L. Beecher
Cary Academy Samuel J. Behrend
Catawba County Betsy A. Gaines
Catawba County Douglas M. McCullough
Chapel Hill-Carrboro Kristin E. Parker
Chatham County Anthony J. Strowd
Cumberland County Mary K. Meadowcroft
Forsyth County Alexis C. Schuette
Fort Bragg Darren R. Angle
Guilford County Tiffany N. Tesh
Iredell-Statesville Logan C. Stone
Iredell-Statesville Travis J. Watt
Lee County Emily M. Thigpen
Lexington City June D. Bunce
Mecklenburg County Alex S. Amery
Mecklenburg County Joanna L. Perez
Raleigh Charter High Delia L. Parks
Raleigh Charter High Melissa C. Evett
Raleigh Charter High Simon J. McGorman
Shelby City Stephanie A. Jobe
Stanly County Amanda J. Rowland
Union County Kaitlin E. Garrigues
Watauga County James L. Houston
Watauga County Michael J. Moses


Choral Music

LEA/SCHOOL NAME
Alamance-Burlington Timothy B. Wood
Alexander County Joel C. King
Alexander County Jonah R. Bostian
Asheboro City Tyler D. Sparks
Beaufort County Brooke A. Cashion
Buncombe County Rachel E. Cauthen
Catawba County Jenica N. Thompson
Chapel Hill-Carrboro Andrew M. Simpson
Chapel Hill-Carrboro Heather M. Minchew
Chapel Hill-Carrboro Meredith L. McCoy
Davidson County David A. Kline
Durham County Andrew T. Covington
Durham County Carlos M. Fuentes
Durham County Colby C. Singleton
Durham County Max M. Korn
Durham County Patrick J. Lane
Durham County Sara M. Suh
Durham County Tim M. Tippens
Forsyth County Emma T. McCullough
Forsyth County Nam T. Phan
Forsyth County Taylor F. Loftis
Gaston County Brandon M. Whitesell
Guilford County Ashlea Y. Ross
Guilford County Ryan S. Brock
Hickory City Melissa K. Summer
Lenoir County Eric T. Loftin
Mecklenburg County Alexander T. Vincent
Mecklenburg County Sarah S. Howell
Nash-Rocky Mount Mary V. Bales
Onslow County Bethany E. Thomas
Randolph County Erika L. Littman
Wake County Amanda L. Watson
Wake County Beth A. Philemon
Wake County Cameron B. Shore
Wake County Lauren M. Mancuso
Wake County Sarah C. Dempsey
Wake County Susan Fetch
Westchester Academy Katherine S. Fitzpatrick
Westchester Academy Sara M. Miller
Wilson County Amelia Q. Rivera
Wilson County Brandon W. Adams
Wilson County Brian L. Hooper
Wilson County Marques D. Douglas
Wilson County Sarah T. Glover


Instrumental Music

LEA/SCHOOL NAME
Alamance-Burlington Nkechinyere O. Nwoko
Arendell Parrott Academy Landon C. Meekins
Asheboro City Eric S. Araj
Buncombe County Amy M. Meyer
Buncombe County Andrienne N. Langlois
Buncombe County Frank C. Callison
Buncombe County Nicole A. Keith
Carolina Friends School Eric W. Love
Catawba County Michael E. Gissy
Chapel Hill-Carrboro Adam M. Cutchin
Chapel Hill-Carrboro Elizabeth R. Clark
Chapel Hill-Carrboro George H. Stein
Chapel Hill-Carrboro Mike M. Feng
Chapel Hill-Carrboro Nathan M. Wyatt
Chapel Hill-Carrboro Naveed P. Hassan
Chapel Hill-Carrboro Sophia D. Woo
Cumberland County Michael J. Davies
Durham County Andrea J. Hale
Durham County Lauren A. Evoniuk
Durham County Matthew B. Hall
Durham County Matthew I. Welch
Forsyth Country Day School Jeffrey P. Hoffmann
Forsyth County Amanda L. Thrasher
Forsyth County Nathaniel T. Collins
Henderson County Hannah S. Fritschner
Henderson County Ian E. Murdoch
Hickory City Hidenori Satake
Mecklenburg County Charles E. Shores
Mecklenburg County Rachel V. Aaron
Moore County Michael J. Greco
Mooresville City Jessica M. Sanford
NC School Of Science & Math Athena Jin
NC School Of Science & Math Bernard D. Shieh
New Hanover County Caitlin P. Sanders
New Hanover County Christine G. Meyer
New Hanover County David C. Meyer
New Hanover County Katherine H. Corpening
Onslow County Gina M. Guareno
Onslow County Gregory J. Marshall
Onslow County Patrick N. Healy
Onslow County Rachel L. Martin
Onslow County Sarah B. Morgan
Raleigh Charter High Rebecca L. Mann
Ravenscroft School Christopher J. Pirotte
Ravenscroft School Garrett M. Evans
Wake County Adam T. Knepper
Wake County Analise D. Kukelhan
Wake County Calvin W. Young
Wake County Caroline F. Rohm
Wake County Haru Yamamoto
Wake County Heather A. MacLean
Wake County Ho-Jun Chung
Wake County Jacqueline N. Nkuebe
Wake County Jeemin P. Park
Wake County Jeremy C. Diepenbrock
Wake County Jessie S. Jung
Wake County Lorelle W. Yuen
Wake County Mary C. Bruner
Wake County Melissa M. Olsson
Wake County Michael J. Stipe
Wake County Scott H. Sweeney
Wake County Travis G. Dunn
Watauga County Christopher M. McKinney


English

LEA/SCHOOL NAME
Anson County Victoria L. Breidinger
Asheboro City Robert A. Cox
Brunswick County Laura E. Furpless
Buncombe County Nalinee C. Srisarajivakul
Burke County Leigh C. Edwards
Burke County Rachael J. Debnam
Burke County Stephanie L. Harper
Cabarrus County Meredith A. King
Cabarrus County Rebecca W. Baker
Camden County Keri Nicole Krauss
Carteret County Corinne A. Watson
Caswell County Aaron R. Miles
Chapel Hill-Carrboro Amy M. Olsen
Cumberland County Madeline J. Perez
Davidson County Sarah C. Jacobs
Davie County Josef B. Shega
Davie County Lauren E. Wanucha
Durham County Janine A. Camara
Durham County Jaymeson W. Morris
Durham County Kelly R. Schmader
Durham County William E. Litton
Edenton/Chowan Tanner L. Bloom
Edgecombe County Monica R. Ricks
Forsyth Country Day School Max M. Friedman
Fort Bragg Robert C. McDonald
Halifax County Adell LI Wade
Harnett County Katherine D. McLeod
Harnett County Patricia H. Greene
Henderson County Bethany J. Phillis
Hickory City Jessica L. Summer
Hyde County Karen N. Metcalf
Iredell-Statesville Jarred J. Johnson
Lexington City M Hannah Fish
Mecklenburg County Charisma J. Nelson
Mecklenburg County Christopher M. Granger
Moore County Lora A. Smith
Orange County Caitlyn E. Cohen
Pamlico County Meredith E. Beeman
Randolph County Robert L. Richardson
Richmond County Meagan T. Parsons
Rockingham County Bridget J. Rogers
Rockingham County Mary M. West
Rowan-Salisbury Kerianne Springer
Transylvania County Daniel G. Brookshire
Union County Danielle M. Allen
Wake County Alexandra L. Ogden
Wake County Christine L. Donovan
Warren County Nathan T. Crockett
Watauga County Kehvon M. Clark
Wilkes County Matthew A. Benton


Mathematics

LEA/SCHOOL NAME
Alamance-Burlington Micah N. Jasper
Alexander County Katie E. Flowers
Beaufort County Jon B. Latane'
Buncombe County Jonathan A. Price
Buncombe County Sheila M. Glass
Burke County Anna C. Beyer
Burke County Robert J. Gage
Caldwell County Lauren N. Dellinger
Carteret County Nikida C. Koraly
Cleveland County Daniel A. Gieseking
Cumberland County Derrick Gough
Cumberland County Katie M. Wachtler
Cumberland County Laura R. Mumau
Currituck County Lydia A. Nilsen
Dare County Taylor A. Bishal
Davidson County Jonathan L. Odom
Durham County Daniel W. McIlmoyle
Forsyth County Christopher W. Rice
Forsyth County Paul J. Street
Franklin County Elizabeth N. Snead
Gaston County Jane M. Michael
Graham County Alonzo J. Hafele
Greene County Phillip L. Shelton
Guilford County Alan S. Liu
Guilford County Jacob R. Kensmoe
Guilford County Laura E. Elmore
Guilford County Lee J. Arphai
Guilford County Radharani De
Harnett County Merrill E. Stubbs
Haywood County Jon W. Johnson
Iredell-Statesville Krystal M. Haraden
Jackson County Shilo C. Harley
Johnston County Kenneth F. Rooks
Kings Mountain Robert T. Reid
Lenoir County Austin A. Rouse
Martin County Karen G. Knox
Mcdowell County Christie M. Reel
New Hanover County Colin J. Lewis
New Hanover County Xue Chen
Onslow County Laura S. Cone
Pasquotank County Nicholas R. Adkins
Pender County Daniel P. Litton
Pender County Timothy S. Chase
Raleigh Charter High Reece G. Flexner
Ravenscroft School Andrew S. Branscomb
Rockingham County Carlton G. Shreve
Rockingham County Erin G. Setzer
Rocky Mount Academy Michael G. Alston
Sampson County James I. Shelton
Scotland County Courtney M. Gibson
Tyrrell County Ariel C. Furlougk
Union County Lauren M. Cheplen
Union County Meagan F. Stewart
Vance County Margaret E. McCaskill
Wake County Brittany P. Johnson
Wake County Eric C. Shiue
Wake County Tristan A. Patterson
Wayne Country Day School Amanda J. Knutson
Wayne County Alex S. Benton
Wilson County Harper L. Pridgen


Natural Science

LEA/SCHOOL NAME
Alamance-Burlington Akeem Robinson
Alleghany County Charon D. Sparks
Avery County Ashley N. Warren
Bertie County Dustin R. Jones
Bladen County Charles W. Tedder
Buncombe County Meredith C. Buckner
Buncombe County Stephanie L. Whisenant
Cabarrus County David E. Williams
Cabarrus County Megan C. Trull
Caldwell County Joseph S. Parris
Cannon School Jeffrey T. Hammond
Chatham County Sarah J. Johnson
Chatham County Taylor M. Adams
Clinton City William B. Heath
Columbus County Cheston A. Saunders
Craven County Laurie J. Hunter
Cumberland County Chernelle N. Hill
Cumberland County Mansi N. Kachalia
Cumberland County Shannon K. Johnson
Davidson County Jessica H. Morris
Edgecombe County Daniel C. Lung
Fayetteville Academy Katherine V. Thomas
Gaston County Caleb M. Parker
Gaston County Cassandra K. Kisby
Gaston County James P. Nelli
Gates County Charles D. Helms
Guilford County Cynthia L. Herendeen
Henderson County Jana H. Pierson
Iredell-Statesville Nathan H. Whittaker
Kannapolis City Tory B. Stokes
Lenoir County Lindsay J. Smith
Lincoln County Linna T. Lieu
Lincoln County Norman F. King
Macon County Kaila D. Ramsey
Madison County Keith A. Wyatt
Mecklenburg County Daniel T. McMillan
Mecklenburg County Junaid Y. Raja
Mooresville City Terry L. Austin
Mount Airy City Emma J. Refvem
New Hanover County Brian M. Hahn
Newton-Conover Julie T. Mikus
Northampton County Adren P. Underdue
Onslow County Diana A. Gliga
Orange County Benjamin T. McConnell
Pitt County Adam R. Ballance
Pitt County Conley W. Davis
Pitt County Stephanie Z. Kujawski
Ravenscroft School Frederick S. Jones
Roanoke Rapids City Matthew C. Carlisle
Rockingham County Thomas R. Medlin
Rutherford County Jeremy R. Scott
St. David's School Heather J. Anderson
Stanly County Katherine E. McCree
Union County Christian E. Mibelli
Union County Ryan C. Todd
Wake County Kendra L. Pugh
Wayne County Anem Waheed
Whiteville City Margaret A. Warren
Wilson County Anna K. Godwin
Wilson County Joel F. Halpert


Social Science

LEA/SCHOOL NAME
Ashe County Katherine H. Hanes
Asheville City Owen P. McClellan
Beaufort County Malcolm S. Mollison
Buncombe County Alexandra A. Michael
Burke County Clay W. Giese
Burke County Heather E. Burleson
Caldwell County Lydia J. Doll
Carolina Friends School Jeffrey W. Garneau
Chapel Hill-Carrboro Albert K. Rhee
Chapel Hill-Carrboro Carolyn L. Barnett
Chapel Hill-Carrboro Emily C. Earl-Royal
Charlotte Catholic High School Michael H. Hutson
Charlotte Latin School Christine C. Lee
Charlotte Latin School JiWon Park
Cherokee County Haven M. Phillips
Cumberland County Benjamin R. Grove
Cumberland County Charles H. Cogdell
Cumberland County Jennifer M. Healy
Cumberland County John M. Sheffield
Davidson County Ryan T. Goodman
Duplin County Kimberly D. Canuette
Durham County Eleanor F. Saunders
Durham County Meghan E. Woods
Elkin City Natalie R. Vaders
Forsyth County Benjamin T. Gladding
Gaston County Julian K. Sims
Gaston County Marshall P. Walker
Granville County Lauren J. Moscar
Guilford County Ami M. Kabadi
Harnett County Morgan R. Hawley
Henderson County Jessica M. Dragonetti
Iredell-Statesville Laura A. Cannon
Jones County Matthew K. Murphy
Mecklenburg County Allie M. Wassum
Mecklenburg County Douglas H. Clark-Brown
Mecklenburg County Rachel F. Adams
Nash-Rocky Mount Alexis N. Brown
Nash-Rocky Mount Lana E. Soltan
Pitt County Jacinta D. Jones
Roanoke Rapids City Luis F. Maradiaga
Robeson County Daniel T. Ward
Rockingham County Kevin L. Ferris
Shelby City Tyler C. Holden
Stanly County Amanda L. Poplin
Stanly County Jamie E. Persons
Stokes County Meghan A. Cooke
Surry County Jacob A. Thomas
Thomasville City Derek M. Medlin
Wake County Daniel G. Randolph
Wake County Kaitlyn JM Oschwald
Wayne Country Day School Sara C. Moore
Westchester Academy Melanie E. Wright


Spanish

LEA/SCHOOL NAME
Cannon School Whitney H. Mudd
Catawba County Clay T. Hefner
Catawba County Sarah A. Biggerstaff
Charlotte Country Day School Mark R. Browning
Cumberland County Jose' L. Salas
Forsyth County Allen J. Chiou
Forsyth County Kristen M. Curtis
Guilford County Laura D. Carter
Hoke County Gabrielle M. Patrick
Lee County Margaret A. Duckson
Orange County Elizabeth A. Weislak
Pender County Michael I. Taylor
Person County Rachel Pointer
Polk County Caroline G. Leonard
Rowan-Salisbury Kathryn S. King
Yadkin County Jennifer E. Cheek
Yancey County Elijah J. Rabek

About the North Carolina Department of Public Instruction:
The North Carolina Department of Public Instruction provides leadership to 115 local public school districts and 107 charter schools serving over 1.5 million students in kindergarten through high school graduation. The agency is responsible for all aspects of the state's public school system and works under the direction of the North Carolina State Board of Education.


For more information:
NCDPI Communications and Information, 919.807.3450.